1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you a dragon?"

"Are you a dragon?"

Translation:Draig dych chi?

January 29, 2016

12 Comments


iwc2ufan

It also says "Ddraig dych chi?" is correct. What is the difference?


HerrArbo

Ddraig is the mutated form.


underwood.jones

It mentions "Draig dach chi" but "dach" is not a form we have learned :-/


xXBad_WolfXx

I said this on another thread; a nice Welshman (or woman) explained to me that "Dach" is used primarily in the North, while "dych" is used primarily in the South :)


underwood.jones

Thank you! I do wish the course would introduce the variants before it counts your response wrong for not selecting all correct responses on multiple choice questions, but that's not the contributors' fault.


xXBad_WolfXx

I wish the same thing too, and they said they're looking into doing it later on. The course is still in beta, so it may be quite a while before all the little flaws like that are fixed ;)


UrfaliSueAnn

Why isn't Dych chi'n draig correct?


SuziLumbus

Because it is not the correct sentence structure


atkailash

When I put "dych chi draig" it said "dych chi'n ddraig", is there a difference between this and OP's question?


jamielea10

Brcause you have to put draig first sue ann


FacelessAndroid

Draig ydych chi? - first time I see ydych used instead of dych. What's the difference?


SuziLumbus

Not much difference. Just different translation, Ydych is more commonly used

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.