"Are you a dragon?"

Translation:Draig dych chi?

1/29/2016, 4:25:23 PM

12 Comments


iwc2ufan

It also says "Ddraig dych chi?" is correct. What is the difference?

1/29/2016, 4:25:23 PM

HerrArbo

Ddraig is the mutated form.

1/31/2016, 4:52:18 PM

underwood.jones

It mentions "Draig dach chi" but "dach" is not a form we have learned :-/

1/29/2016, 11:57:17 PM

xXBad_WolfXx

I said this on another thread; a nice Welshman (or woman) explained to me that "Dach" is used primarily in the North, while "dych" is used primarily in the South :)

1/30/2016, 1:30:14 AM

underwood.jones

Thank you! I do wish the course would introduce the variants before it counts your response wrong for not selecting all correct responses on multiple choice questions, but that's not the contributors' fault.

1/30/2016, 6:08:23 AM

xXBad_WolfXx

I wish the same thing too, and they said they're looking into doing it later on. The course is still in beta, so it may be quite a while before all the little flaws like that are fixed ;)

1/31/2016, 1:50:34 AM

UrfaliSueAnn

Why isn't Dych chi'n draig correct?

2/8/2016, 7:38:20 PM

SuziLumbus

Because it is not the correct sentence structure

3/12/2016, 10:28:37 AM

atkailash

When I put "dych chi draig" it said "dych chi'n ddraig", is there a difference between this and OP's question?

5/24/2016, 12:57:50 AM

jamielea10

Brcause you have to put draig first sue ann

8/30/2017, 9:52:48 AM

eri0693

Draig ydych chi? - first time I see ydych used instead of dych. What's the difference?

2/7/2016, 6:32:08 PM

SuziLumbus

Not much difference. Just different translation, Ydych is more commonly used

3/12/2016, 10:29:11 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.