1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau pê…

"Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau pêl."

Translation:No, I do not want a ball.

January 29, 2016

6 Comments


BrightPartridge

So exactly what is the translation for ddim? I can tell it's a negation of some kind, but I don't necessarily understand their structure in Welsh.


EllisVaughan

Ddim can be translated to mean not, no or like you said it negates the sentence. It doesn't have a direct translation exactly because English grammar doesn't work like Welsh grammar.


Marinaaawr

So we have Nac ydw, which means I don't, and then we have ddim eisiau which also negates. So negation in Welsh is in both auxiliary and main verb in a sentence?


deserttitan

It's not 'ddim eisiau'. It's actually 'dw i ddim'.


Linguatron

where does the word Nac come from.


purgatorywhat

Not neccesarily confused, but boy oh boy do i wish you would let me mis type eisiau because i got real sick of hearing that sentence repeat several times

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.