"Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau pêl."

Translation:No, I do not want a ball.

1/29/2016, 4:25:46 PM

6 Comments


BrightPartridge

So exactly what is the translation for ddim? I can tell it's a negation of some kind, but I don't necessarily understand their structure in Welsh.

1/29/2016, 4:25:46 PM

EllisVaughan

Ddim can be translated to mean not, no or like you said it negates the sentence. It doesn't have a direct translation exactly because English grammar doesn't work like Welsh grammar.

1/29/2016, 4:49:20 PM

Marinaaawr

So we have Nac ydw, which means I don't, and then we have ddim eisiau which also negates. So negation in Welsh is in both auxiliary and main verb in a sentence?

2/2/2016, 7:46:04 AM

deserttitan

It's not 'ddim eisiau'. It's actually 'dw i ddim'.

2/6/2016, 10:30:58 AM

Linguatron

where does the word Nac come from.

3/6/2016, 11:34:08 AM

purgatorywhat

Not neccesarily confused, but boy oh boy do i wish you would let me mis type eisiau because i got real sick of hearing that sentence repeat several times

3/10/2016, 8:00:48 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.