"Hydref"

Translation:Autumn

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


shwmae

Careful with this one!

yn Hydref / ym mis Hydref = in October

yn yr hydref = in the autumn/fall


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! This should be included in the Tips & notes. :P


shwmae

Croeso. When it comes to things like this I could write a book!


kdb119

You should. :-) or a start a blog-like new discussion, perhaps. Sarah-Cheung is right,. I also seem to learn something new and interesting from your every comment.


Sarah-Cheung

That's right. I see Welsh is not an easy thing to handle. :D

P.S. Every time I read your comment I learn something new! I thought "croeso" was only used to welcome someone; now I see it also works as "you're welcome"! XD


kdb119

So essentially, it is the presence or absence of 'yr' that distinguishes the two? The presence of 'the' must mean that '(the) autumn' is being meant?


liamt.king

The "mis" is key here. Saying Mis Hydref would usually mean October, unless you were being oddly poetic.

Unless I'm completely wrong, of course.


kdb119

Yes, absolutely, if 'mis' is present then it is clear. However, the first example 'yn Hydref' suggests it can be omitted. In that case it would seem that the inclusion of 'yr' is the important thing. :-)


shwmae

Yep that's it, yn Hydref (in October), yn yr hydref (in the autumn).


negpos

Thank you, thats much clearer than the tooltip help "(autumn, fall, october)"


dimbulb

We call it neither Fall nor Autumn where I'm from but Backend.


shwmae

Cool. Where are you from?


dimbulb

The Fens, on the Cambs.-Lincs. border.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.