1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag euch."

"Sie mag euch."

Translation:She likes you.

January 29, 2016

45 Comments


hechap

OK, since " euch" is used both in the dative and accusative cases, I just want to be clear here: " euch" in this example is the direct object, right? So . . . euch is in the accusative case here, yes?


mizinamo

Yes, and yes.


nmjones14

Thank you for confirming this! I thought it might be dative somehow, because this was in a dative skill.


AnkitSarfa

can i write sie mag eure


mizinamo

can i write sie mag eure

No. That would mean "She likes yours."


Equus_asinus

I also got this in the dative pronouns when doing them for the first time, very confusing.


ANDY_RES

yes, Duo accepts if you write "She likes you all"


RobertMalb1

Apparently Duo has been in the South. "She likes y'all" was accepted as well.


jodus

Just to check I typed 'She likes youse' - Duo hasn't been in Scotland/Ireland/Northern England yet.


Pgnlangue

Gut! Ich bin Glücklich


WILearner

Actually, "euch" is plural, so unless you're trying to be funny, you would be better served responding with "Gut! Wir sind glücklich" or "Gut! Ich bin glücklich, dass sie uns mag".


DonnMacCar

I thought this was a dative exercise. "she likes you" sounds accusative to me an doesn't mögen take accusative. just asking.


WILearner

I can confirm that it is accusative. I cannot confirm whether it showed up in a dative exercise by accident or as intentional review to keep you on your toes. Since "euch" is both the accusative and dative form of "ihr", perhaps this sentence to be mistakenly placed in a dative section. Good recognition of the accusative usage.


Bayu199004

What is the different between Euch & Dich?


mizinamo

Sie mag euch. = She likes you (when you are speaking to more than one person)

Sie mag dich. = She likes you (when you are speaking to just one person)

euch is the accusative form of ihr (you, plural / y'all / you guys), and dich is the accusative form of du (you, singular).


andy768935

Cheers. Your answers in various lessons are very helpful. Thanks for taking time to help :-)


Pikachu025

Oh, it's just like "ihr" (plural) and "du" (singular)...

Ohhhh, you've written exactly that in your third paragraph, awesome haha, just realized after typing all this... xD

You are really helpful, mizinamo! :D


TarunDangwal

I wrote 'She likes you all' and it was marked wrong. Any idea why?


Ben269502

Anyone facing the issue where Duo marks the speaking exercise wrong without waiting for me to answer


F5oTh

I have only had this happen once. On a another note, I find that it refuses to register a repetition of a word throughout a sentence as correct, as if I did not say it correctly or at all. This has happened with all words that appear twice in one sentence.


Giuseppe998096

Shouldn't it be "Sie magt euch?


RayRabil

Sounded more like eis to me.


KaveriM

Why can we not write "Sie mag dir" in translation for "She likes you" (Duolingo marks it incorrect) since 'mögen' is a Dativ verb?


mizinamo

'mögen' is a Dativ verb

It is not.

It's a regular transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case.


KaveriM

Oh okay! Thank you so much for clearing that up, I was under a misconception


KaveriM

So in this case could we write "Sie mag dich"?


nmjones14

That's the correct answer, yes :)


DT92024

So do all intransitive verbs take the dative case? If not, then is there a common dictionary indication for which verbs take dative?
Finally, which on-line dictionary do you like best? I have been using WordReference, but find it lacking sometimes. Danke.


mizinamo

So do all intransitive verbs take the dative case?

Most intransitive verbs do not take any object at all, in any case.

There are some verbs that take an object in the dative case (e.g. helfen, danken, folgen, gefallen, gehören, antworten) which have to be learned by heart. Whether to call those verbs transitive (since they take an object) or not (since they don't take an accusative object) is a matter of definition.

which on-line dictionary do you like best?

I like en.wiktionary.org , www.duden.de , and dict.leo.org for different things.


DT92024

As you can tell, I used confusing grammatical terms for stating my question. Thank you for responding anyway.
Here is a link for others who may be struggling like I am with this (although I hope there are only a few at best)
https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410


Kwansu_Dudes

I started to assume mögen must be one of the verbs that triggers the dative since this is in the dative exercises. Glad I checked the comments to see it is actually "euch" in the accusative. It's funny how much your success in Duolingo depends on the discussion forums. Duo is just like, "Let them figure it out amongst themselves."


Justin701603

How was I supposed to know it was she and not they? It is extremely annoying when this happens.


mizinamo

You were supposed to know from the verb form :)

Sie mag euch. = She likes you.

Sie mögen euch. = They like you.

sie "they" almost always has a verb form ending in -en.

sie "she" almost always has a verb form ending in -t (in the present tense); with a handful of exceptions including most modal verbs, which have no ending at all for sie.

It's a bit like how in English, "the sheep runs away" and "the sheep run away" show by their verb how many sheep there are, and the learner would be supposed to know that "the sheep runs away" means one sheep but "the sheep run away" means several sheep.


Obi-Wan_Pierogi

Trust the guy who has Welch as his most studied language to use sheep in his explanation...


hailsatanordie

Perfect explanation, thanks!


Justice832276

Why not 'Sie magt euch'. Can someone please explain.


mizinamo

Why not 'Sie magt euch'.

Historical reasons. The same ones that are responsible, in English, for saying "she may come" and not "she mays come".

(Basically, the verb originated in a past-tense form, and strong verbs do not have an ending for ich or er/sie/es in the past tense -- so it's ich mag and er mag with no ending, just like ich lag and er lag as the past tense of liegen = I lay, he lay.)


mikali157

Methinks "Sie mag dich", "Sie mögen dich", and "Sie mögen euch" are more common than Sie mag euch.

Also, this is an accusative verb in a dative lesson, which is confusing. I don't have a problem with multiple sections being tested at the same time, but this is a free platform, and, while being able to select two lessons and get quizzed on both simultaneously would be great, I suspect it'd be complicated and expensive to program. So, I'm here to review verbs that take the dative case because the construction is odd and the meanings idiomatic. Throwing in an accusative verb because it uses an accusative/dative crossover pronoun doesn't seem like the best choice.


mizinamo

Methinks "Sie mag dich", "Sie mögen dich", and "Sie mögen euch" are more common than Sie mag euch.

You're comparing apples and oranges: sie mag and sie mögen mean completely different things (she likes vs. they like)


aly.c.sch

Would Sie mag du be correct?


mizinamo

No -- "du" is nominative case but here you need the accusative case, as the object of "mag". (Just as you couldn't say "He likes I" or "Do you like he?" or "They don't like we" in English.)

So it would have to be "Sie mag dich." if you wanted to use the informal singular form.


PamMcCarty

I would say, "She likes dich." How would that be wrong when they say, "Ich liebe dich"?


mizinamo

I would say, "She likes dich." How would that be wrong

That sentence has two English words and one German one. It's neither a good German sentence nor a good English sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.