"Rhaid i chi arafu."

Translation:You have to slow down.

January 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerrArbo

What is the purpose of the -u, how is it used generally?


drewgi

I realise this is very late but it might help other people. -u forms verb nouns when added to verb stems. A verb noun is to/-ing. So "Araf" is the adjective "slow". "Arafu" is to slow/slowing.


Julianbark6

I don't think there's a "purpose" as such. It's just part of the word.


RowenaJane

Why not ' go slow'?


matilim

that's not what the verb "arafu" means


silverlight513

What's the difference between arafu and arafwch?


Julianbark6

Arafu is the basic form of the verb, equivalent to the Engish infinitive "to slow down" or present participle "slowing down". Arafwch is the imperative plural, the instruction "Slow down!" (it's also the 2nd person plural future "You will slow down".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.