1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i chi arafu."

"Rhaid i chi arafu."

Translation:You have to slow down.

January 29, 2016

6 Comments


HerrArbo

What is the purpose of the -u, how is it used generally?


Julianbark6

I don't think there's a "purpose" as such. It's just part of the word.


RowenaJane

Why not ' go slow'?


matilim

that's not what the verb "arafu" means


silverlight513

What's the difference between arafu and arafwch?


Julianbark6

Arafu is the basic form of the verb, equivalent to the Engish infinitive "to slow down" or present participle "slowing down". Arafwch is the imperative plural, the instruction "Slow down!" (it's also the 2nd person plural future "You will slow down".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.