"Ers i chi fynd."

Translation:Since you went.

January 29, 2016

15 Comments


JayneMoore

This doesn't look like past tense to me, it reads since to you go in my mind!

February 3, 2016

shwmae

It's just how the construction is formed in Welsh with ers. It doesn't look like the past tenses you've learnt but it is translated as one in English.

February 3, 2016

JayneMoore

Diolch yn fawr am y wybodaeth diddorol!

February 4, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Is this "since" closer to because or after?

January 29, 2016

shwmae

"Since" as in time, not because.

PS How do you do bold on the comments here?

February 2, 2016

mizinamo
  • *italics* = italics
  • **bold** = bold
  • ***bold italics*** = bold italics

And for good measure, `yellow, constant-width text that ignores the meaning of asterisks` = yellow ... asterisks

February 2, 2016

shwmae

Diolch i ti!

February 2, 2016

pablopublico

Amazing!

February 16, 2019

NoelGoetowski

, dw i'n gallu anadlu am y tro cyntaf!

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

Our guests all bring happiness: some when they come, and some when they go.

January 24, 2018

IanGordon12

That sounds like something my late father-in-law used to say, picked up from an older relative - "It doesn't matter how sad we are when you arrive, we're always happy when you go."

January 24, 2018

NoelGoetowski

"I hate when she leaves, but I love to watch her go."

November 1, 2018

pablopublico

Probably a coincidence, but erst (as in erstwhile) is a wonderful mnemonic for ers.

January 29, 2019

DaiMatthews

Why not "since you have gone" .. "since you went"

February 16, 2019

shwmae

That should be right too.

February 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.