1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ers i chi fynd."

"Ers i chi fynd."

Translation:Since you went.

January 29, 2016

15 Comments


JayneMoore

This doesn't look like past tense to me, it reads since to you go in my mind!


shwmae

It's just how the construction is formed in Welsh with ers. It doesn't look like the past tenses you've learnt but it is translated as one in English.


JayneMoore

Diolch yn fawr am y wybodaeth diddorol!


ag3n7_z3r0

Is this "since" closer to because or after?


shwmae

"Since" as in time, not because.

PS How do you do bold on the comments here?


mizinamo
  • *italics* = italics
  • **bold** = bold
  • ***bold italics*** = bold italics

And for good measure, `yellow, constant-width text that ignores the meaning of asterisks` = yellow ... asterisks


NoelGoetowski

, dw i'n gallu anadlu am y tro cyntaf!


mizinamo

Our guests all bring happiness: some when they come, and some when they go.


IanGordon12

That sounds like something my late father-in-law used to say, picked up from an older relative - "It doesn't matter how sad we are when you arrive, we're always happy when you go."


NoelGoetowski

"I hate when she leaves, but I love to watch her go."


pablopublico

Probably a coincidence, but erst (as in erstwhile) is a wonderful mnemonic for ers.


DaiMatthews

Why not "since you have gone" .. "since you went"


shwmae

That should be right too.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.