1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r swyd…

"Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r swyddfa."

Translation:Yes, I have gone to the office.

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


drowswell

I put "Yes, I have been to the office" by accident and it was marked correct. Are these not two different meanings?


ibisc

Yes. The spurious answer has now been deleted.

  • Dw i wedi bod i'r swyddfa. - I have been to the office.

owenblacker

Why would "I went" be wrong, rather than "I have gone"?


shwmae

Es i = "I went"

Dw i wedi mynd = "I've gone"


lizmat115

Simple past (went) is often used with a word or phrase that indicates when you did something. I went to the office yesterday. Present perfect is usually used without being specific about time. I have gone to the city. It sounds a bit odd in English because if you have gone, you aren't here, so can't be talking to the person, except maybe on the phone or in a note.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.