"Do you have a pencil?"

Translation:Heb je een potlood?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Sabelarl
Sabelarl

Why not heeft jij?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's always 'jij hebt' (or 'heb jij' when inverted). 'Heeft' goes with 'hij', 'zij', 'het', and 'u'.

2 years ago

Ouzounovata

Why not "doet je heb een potlood"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because doen is not really used as an auxiliary verb on Dutch like to do in English.

1 year ago

Ouzounovata

You are so good at Dutch, thank you so much:)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.