1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Julemanden bor i et meget ko…

"Julemanden bor i et meget koldt område."

Translation:Santa Claus lives in a very cold area.

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


tobyponz

Is "Julemanden" idiomatic? Otherwise the definite form here, again, seems an overdo, as if there were multiple Santa Clauses (don't take this comment to that place, you know what I mean, we're all grown ups here)


miacomet

It is idiomatic. It's like "The christmas man"


Peter_Mauve

The definite article makes sense, because there are - presumably - numerous impostors of Santa, only out to scare children or give them their deserved gifts.


hm437e

Is Duo accepting "Father Christmas"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.