1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Abergwaun"

"Abergwaun"

Translation:Fishguard

January 29, 2016

11 Comments


Mattais

is this a place or is it just a randomly pointless word we don't need? XD


ZuMako8_Momo

Do compound words like this often take the stress away from the usual penultimate syllable?


diarmuidhirl

Well known Port in Wales


alan970526

That was easy it's about 5 miles from where i live.


Cynphony

Do fish need to be guarded? Has someone been taking them? Is this a place or something on a boat that keeps fish back?


HerrArbo

It's a town. From Wikipedia:

Welsh: Abergwaun, meaning "Mouth of the River Gwaun".

English: The town name Fishguard derives from old Norse fiskigarðr meaning "fish catching enclosure", indicating that there may have been a Scandinavian trading post, although no evidence has been found.


Lerura

"fiski" means "to fish" and "garðr" means "garden" or "yard". "fiskigarðr" then means "to-fish yard" or "to-fish garden" which ends up meaning "fishing yard" or "fishing garden"


mizinamo

It's a place. See the only other thread on this page where this question was already asked and answered. The Wikipedia article linked there also talks about the origin of this name.


TylerJohns273027

As an American learning Welsh because of it being the base language for.Elvish.. What the hell is a fishguard?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.