"Je vais bien, merci. Et vous ?"

Translation:I am fine, thank you. And you?

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


jimjamcunningham

"I am going well, thank you" : would this be acceptable? It makes sense to me in english, but is not accepted as an answer.

February 17, 2013

paulscon

I think that this is acceptable english to

November 14, 2013

Dessamator

I think, gramatically this sentence is wrong: "I am fine, thank you. And you?" The translation should probably be "I am fine, thank you,(;) and you?"

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Apparently, Duolingo has adopted punctuation rules closer to the French than to the English.

A full point in French indicates that the sentence is finished and that your voice is getting down. And we hardly ever use any semi-colons.

September 2, 2013

Dessamator

Can you start sentences in french with "Et"(and) ? That's what is unusual to me. I guess if maybe you're an author, or writer you can take some liberties. But for the purposes of learning I think a sentence should not normally start with that.

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

When I was 12, I had a very demanding French teacher who would indeed forbid the use of "et" to start a sentence. That is the rule all right, but some flexibility can be accepted since it has become somewhat "reserved for purists"...

September 2, 2013

Dessamator

Thought as much, my English teacher was the same. He used to have us sing, "I and we always shall".

September 2, 2013

paulscon

is this the same thing for "parce que" in french. In english I was taught to never start a sentence with because

November 14, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right it you use "parce que" in a conjunctive clause, without a main clause.

  • Je dois acheter des mouchoirs. Parce que je suis enrhumĂ© = incorrect.

  • Parce que je suis enrhumĂ©, je dois acheter des moichoirs = correct

(because I have a cold, I have to buy tissues)

November 15, 2013

paulscon

thanks Sitesurf

November 15, 2013

grandesauterelle

Here we go again! "I am going well" is normal, legitimate English! Duo has previously been advised about this.

April 3, 2014

Nathnainiel

But how is it used? I had never heard the expression used like that before so I googled a bit (not being a native) and the two expressions seem to have a slight difference in meaning, at least to me.

April 4, 2014

grandesauterelle

The problem is just that in responding to "How are you?" some parts of the Anglophone world say "I am doing well", others say "I am going well". They mean the same thing but Duolingo only accepts one. "How ya doin'?" = "How ya goin'?" etc.

April 6, 2014

Nathnainiel

Ahh, lots of different English variants!

April 6, 2014

Huy_Ngo

Omg, 4 years ago (supposedly you reported) and it is still not accepted.

August 6, 2018

Spinara

I would say "I am well, thanks. How are you".

September 13, 2015

LindaMundy1

How are you going? I am going well, thank you. Perfectly acceptable.

January 7, 2019

Sitesurf

In Australia, yes, but not in the US.

January 7, 2019

LindaMundy1

So? It's still not an incorrect translation.

January 7, 2019

tazyinul

is this a formal one?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Not necessarily, it could be that you are asking the question to several persons.

January 15, 2013

manki1234

Shouldn't it be i go well Because it says je vais bien

November 13, 2015

Sitesurf

The issue is that English is not a direct translation of French, nor vice-versa.

The French say "je vais bien", but English speakers don't say "I go well" to mean that they are in good shape/health.

November 13, 2015

MouliCha

Can someone explain me why we are using vais with je here. I can't understand that

March 13, 2017

Sitesurf

It is a matter of conjugation.

For the verb "aller", every grammatical person has its own conjugation form:

je vais (I go), tu vas (you go), il/elle/on va (he/she/one goes), nous allons (we go), vous allez (formal singular or plural you go), ils/elles vont (they go).

March 14, 2017

MouliCha

merci beaucoup!!!

March 14, 2017

QueenEstel

Je vais bien!

September 20, 2017

Tricia691011

No 'and' to choose from list.

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.