1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais bien, merci. Et vous…

"Je vais bien, merci. Et vous ?"

Translation:I am fine, thank you. And you?

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


jimjamcunningham

"I am going well, thank you" : would this be acceptable? It makes sense to me in english, but is not accepted as an answer.


paulscon

I think that this is acceptable english to


Dessamator

I think, gramatically this sentence is wrong: "I am fine, thank you. And you?" The translation should probably be "I am fine, thank you,(;) and you?"


Sitesurf

Apparently, Duolingo has adopted punctuation rules closer to the French than to the English.

A full point in French indicates that the sentence is finished and that your voice is getting down. And we hardly ever use any semi-colons.


Dessamator

Can you start sentences in french with "Et"(and) ? That's what is unusual to me. I guess if maybe you're an author, or writer you can take some liberties. But for the purposes of learning I think a sentence should not normally start with that.


Sitesurf

When I was 12, I had a very demanding French teacher who would indeed forbid the use of "et" to start a sentence. That is the rule all right, but some flexibility can be accepted since it has become somewhat "reserved for purists"...


Dessamator

Thought as much, my English teacher was the same. He used to have us sing, "I and we always shall".


paulscon

is this the same thing for "parce que" in french. In english I was taught to never start a sentence with because


Sitesurf

You are right it you use "parce que" in a conjunctive clause, without a main clause.

  • Je dois acheter des mouchoirs. Parce que je suis enrhumé = incorrect.

  • Parce que je suis enrhumé, je dois acheter des moichoirs = correct

(because I have a cold, I have to buy tissues)


grandesauterelle

Here we go again! "I am going well" is normal, legitimate English! Duo has previously been advised about this.


Nathnainiel

But how is it used? I had never heard the expression used like that before so I googled a bit (not being a native) and the two expressions seem to have a slight difference in meaning, at least to me.


grandesauterelle

The problem is just that in responding to "How are you?" some parts of the Anglophone world say "I am doing well", others say "I am going well". They mean the same thing but Duolingo only accepts one. "How ya doin'?" = "How ya goin'?" etc.


Nathnainiel

Ahh, lots of different English variants!


Huy_Ngo

Omg, 4 years ago (supposedly you reported) and it is still not accepted.


Spinara

I would say "I am well, thanks. How are you".


LindaMundy1

How are you going? I am going well, thank you. Perfectly acceptable.


Sitesurf

In Australia, yes, but not in the US.


LindaMundy1

So? It's still not an incorrect translation.


tazyinul

is this a formal one?


Sitesurf

Not necessarily, it could be that you are asking the question to several persons.


manki1234

Shouldn't it be i go well Because it says je vais bien


Sitesurf

The issue is that English is not a direct translation of French, nor vice-versa.

The French say "je vais bien", but English speakers don't say "I go well" to mean that they are in good shape/health.


MouliCha

Can someone explain me why we are using vais with je here. I can't understand that


Sitesurf

It is a matter of conjugation.

For the verb "aller", every grammatical person has its own conjugation form:

je vais (I go), tu vas (you go), il/elle/on va (he/she/one goes), nous allons (we go), vous allez (formal singular or plural you go), ils/elles vont (they go).


MouliCha

merci beaucoup!!!


Tricia691011

No 'and' to choose from list.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.