Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats the strawberry."

Translation:O çileği yer.

2 years ago

12 Comments


SarahTarek8

Hi I wonder if someone can help me with "name +yı " and "name + gi " I don't know alot

2 years ago

AnwarOumer1

hi

1 year ago

alaaelnaga2

Salem I think if it ends with an "a" like çorba we use +yı If it ends with "k" like balık we replace it with " ği "

1 year ago

ReemAldamen

Hi, how can I pronounce the letter "ğ"

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

You just don't. Çileği = çilei.

1 year ago

AnwarOumer1

ehh

1 year ago

YannickBer7

Hi! I am wondering why the correct answer isnt: o çileğo yiyor..as far as i have learned the "-r present tense" is used when describing something very regular but in this case he or she eats one defined strawberry. So it's a current action..thanks in advance

2 years ago

YannickBer7

Sorry, typo, must be "çileği" of course

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Technically, you're correct. It all depends on context, something Duolingo lacks. There are cases where the "-r present", as you call it, is perfectly translatable with the present continuous, or the reverse case: the simple present can be translated with the -iyor tense in Turkish.

But, as far as this course is concerned, if we don't stick with the same tenses in sentences that lack context, it will be very confusing for the learners.

My recommendation, if I have any, is, first of all, you're totally free to choose whichever tense suits your context when you're speaking; you're the boss there. But when doing the exercises in this course, just use the simple present for the -r present, and the present continuous for the -iyor tense. There will be sentences where both are accepted, but I can't guarantee that for the entirety of the course. So, having this equation in your mind, will speed up your practices. :)

2 years ago

AnwarOumer1

i cant

1 year ago

MuhammadAB9243

well done

7 months ago

KhushiGoda2

Y is O cilegi yersin wrong? or O cilegi yersiniz incorrect?

6 months ago