"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a dŵr."

Translation:I like coffee and water.

January 29, 2016

19 Comments


AnUnicorn

But coffi IS mostly dŵr!

January 30, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Maybe it's referring to Americano?

February 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

It never ceases to amuse me that Americans were so wussy about their coffee that they got the process of watering it down named after them.

February 29, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Me either. I just eat it straight from the can.

September 20, 2017

ammonoosuc

Can I use the verb "licio" and "hoffi" interchangeably to mean "like"?

January 29, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

So, I checked my first dictionary, and it didn't even KNOW the word licio, so I checked my OTHER online dictionary, and it defines "licio" as "hoffi." (Source: http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html )

January 31, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, licio is just an informal variation of hoffi. Both mean the same thing.

March 17, 2016

AguaMenri

Who in life does not love water? He'd be a suicide

March 17, 2016

Strobro3

like mixed together?

April 3, 2016

Hatakend

Surely not. Would that not get it all wet?

April 14, 2016

twilliams0731

Could this be used to order food and drink? I obviously know "Ga i" but could i use this for more ways to say the same thing? Morely what i'm asking is can "like" in this form, be used to say "want" as well?

November 10, 2016

shwmae

No, Dw i'n hoffi is simply "I like" i.e. present tense.

"I'd like" is Hoffwn i i.e. the same verb but conditional tense.

November 10, 2016

twilliams0731

I morely meant hoffi the word in general, but either way answered my question, diolch!

November 10, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Because "dw i'n" is just a shortened form of "dw i yn", "Dw i yn hoffi coffi a dŵr" should be accepted. Right?

February 20, 2016

AnUnicorn

Not a native, and I'm not 100% sure, but I think contractions of the leading "y" in two letter words like "yn" and "yr" are mandatory. E.g., Dw i yn hoffi yr afal is wrong and it has to be dw i'n hoffi'r afal.

Sort of like French; "je aime, uses the right words, but it's wrong like that and it has to be "j'aime."

February 20, 2016

shwmae

You're right. Unless you're trying to emphasise a particular word, Dw i yn hoffi yr afal would be weird, and well, wrong.

March 17, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Interesting theory, although I am not sure I understood it. The only "y" in "Dw i yn hoffi coffi a dŵr" is in "yn", why would that be shortened to "Dw i'n hoffi coffi a dŵr"? ☺

In this discussion (https://goo.gl/rHWcUG) I asked the same question. Ellis Vaughan, native in Cymraeg, argues that "dw i yn" "..is strange...", rare and often replaced by "dw i'n" in practice. She/he also argues that Dewi Lingo shouldn't been teaching us "dw i yn", but is it and even recommended. In this unit (https://goo.gl/EKlNAQ), there is a task to translates "Nac ydw, dw i ddim hoffi swper" to "No, I do not like supper".

February 20, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Maybe they've changed it since, or I'm misunderstanding this statement; but "Nac ydw, dw i ddim yn hoffi swper" is correct, since the yn isn't following a vowel, it can't be contracted.

March 8, 2016

cakeordeath11

now that's more like it. much better than that coffee and lemon nonsense.

March 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.