"Dw i ddim yn hoffi Dylan."

Translation:I do not like Dylan.

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


p8c

both morgan and dylan are on my bad list in this lesson.

February 23, 2016

Stuart_Evans

"Dull-un"

January 29, 2016

varigby

You mean, that's how it should be pronounced and that the audio is wrong?

January 30, 2016

balbhan

As you probably know, people tend to say "Dilan" in English. Welsh y only has that sound when it appears in the last syllable of a word. Like gwynt or Dilys. Elsewhere it's kind of like the 'u' in "cup" (identical if you have a Welsh accent). Hence why it sounds like "Dull-un". You hear it both ways in yfory - "uvvory".

For people without a Welsh accent, the 'cup' sound is pretty close, but the sound most people have in unstressed syllables is identical - like the 'o' in "today" or the 'ai' in "mountain". The linguistic name for that sound is "schwa": ə.

February 5, 2016

varigby

Thank you for the detailed reply.

February 5, 2016

deserttitan

I hear "DILL ann". 8 Feb 2016

February 8, 2016

Guydzak

What's with the yn

March 7, 2016

JohanAulin

Yeah, I don't recall that being explained.

March 8, 2016

balbhan

It's an untranslatable grammatical particle used with a verb in the present tense. This sentence is word-for-word "am I not yn liking Dylan". When yn follows a word ending in a vowel, it gets shortened to 'n. dw i'n (I am) vs. dw i ddim yn (I am not).

It's unrelated to the other yn, which means "in", and can be told apart from context. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yn#Welsh

Eisiau (want) and anghen (need) are nouns rather than verbs, so they don't take yn. Dw i eisau - "I am [with] desire".

March 8, 2016

JohanAulin

Thanks! That clears it up. :)

March 8, 2016

faxrock

Is it just me or does it not show up on the audio?

April 19, 2016

p8c

dw i yn hoffi dylan! "do not go gentle into that good night..."

July 17, 2016

Dan_AKI

Why was "I do not like you Dylan" wrong?

July 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.