1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi Dylan."

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi Dylan."

Translation:I do not like Dylan.

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


p8c

both morgan and dylan are on my bad list in this lesson.


deserttitan

I hear "DILL ann". 8 Feb 2016


Guydzak

What's with the yn


JohanAulin

Yeah, I don't recall that being explained.


balbhan

It's an untranslatable grammatical particle used with a verb in the present tense. This sentence is word-for-word "am I not yn liking Dylan". When yn follows a word ending in a vowel, it gets shortened to 'n. dw i'n (I am) vs. dw i ddim yn (I am not).

It's unrelated to the other yn, which means "in", and can be told apart from context. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yn#Welsh

Eisiau (want) and anghen (need) are nouns rather than verbs, so they don't take yn. Dw i eisau - "I am [with] desire".


JohanAulin

Thanks! That clears it up. :)


faxrock

Is it just me or does it not show up on the audio?


p8c

dw i yn hoffi dylan! "do not go gentle into that good night..."


Dan_AKI

Why was "I do not like you Dylan" wrong?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.