"We do not see you."

Translation:Nie widzimy was.

January 29, 2016

14 Comments


Cuculasticul

"My cię nie widzimy" is accepted but not "Cię nie widzimy". Should this answer be accepted ? If not, why ? (the "my" is already on "widzimy")

January 29, 2016

immery

Cię cannot be at the beginning of sentence. We use "ciebie" instead. We also use Ciebie after pronouns and when we want to stress "you". Also "nie widzimy cię/ciebie" is better. Starting a sentence with object puts MUCH more stress on it.

I start to think after trying to explain so many times that for beginners it would be easier if we had strict word order than the well technically it is right but the other order just sounds better.

January 29, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

It would be easier if it were just not in the same lesson. It's twice as hard to get it straight in my head when every other question reverses the order. I end up confused as to which was right. I think it is just one of those things I will just have to get used to through practice.

April 15, 2018

Emwue

You always use stressed forms at the beginning of a sentence, so "Ciebie nie widzimy".

January 29, 2016

.chillidog

is it alright to switch cie and ciebie at any other part of the sentence besides the first word?

September 3, 2016

Emwue

Generally yes, but a mute form(„cię” and so on) cannot replace stressed forms when logical stress in the sentence falls on the pronoun.

We also try not to leave 'dangling' pronouns at the end of the sentence(if it's longer than 3 words), so for example:

  • „Nie widzimy cię” is alright, but:
  • ”My nie widzimy cię” is not, because you would normally move the pronoun(„My cię nie widzimy”) and since you didn't, it gets stressed so only option is „My nie widzimy ciebie”(which begs for an ending "ale widzimy kogoś innego”[but we see someone else]).
September 3, 2016

LoicHeurteaut

It would maybe be easier to add proper grammar remarks to this lesson, since the rules we have to follow are so complex...

March 16, 2017

KoenOomens

Can anyone explain why "Nie cię widzimy" is wrong? It doesn't start with "cię", but should it still have the stressed form? Or is there something else that I missed?

November 2, 2016

King2E4

It is wrong because you have separated the negation and the verb. In Polish, that isn't allowed. It's either "nie widzimy cię" or "my cię nie widzimy".

February 23, 2017

Jellei

It's like "It is not you that we see", and is really weird. And if you really wanted to say exactly that, you should use the stressed "ciebie" indeed.

February 27, 2017

ejbrsb1

Can you please explain why "Ciebie nie widzimy." is wrong?

April 12, 2018

Jellei

You can say "My ciebie nie widzimy", but "Ciebie nie widzimy" itself is similar to "You we cannot see". "We see him, we see her, but you we cannot see"...

April 14, 2018

bielsab

When do we use "cię" vs. "was"? Thanks!

January 4, 2019

Jellei

"cię" is a form of 2nd person singular (to one person), "was" is a form of 2nd person plural (to two or more people).

January 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.