"We do not see you."

Translation:Nie widzimy was.

January 29, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoicHeurteaut

It would maybe be easier to add proper grammar remarks to this lesson, since the rules we have to follow are so complex...


Cuculasticul

"My cię nie widzimy" is accepted but not "Cię nie widzimy". Should this answer be accepted ? If not, why ? (the "my" is already on "widzimy")


immery

Cię cannot be at the beginning of sentence. We use "ciebie" instead. We also use Ciebie after pronouns and when we want to stress "you". Also "nie widzimy cię/ciebie" is better. Starting a sentence with object puts MUCH more stress on it.

I start to think after trying to explain so many times that for beginners it would be easier if we had strict word order than the well technically it is right but the other order just sounds better.


Cosmopoiesis

It would be easier if it were just not in the same lesson. It's twice as hard to get it straight in my head when every other question reverses the order. I end up confused as to which was right. I think it is just one of those things I will just have to get used to through practice.


anonymous763

"ciebie nie widzimy" is not accepted


Jellei

"Ciebie nie widzimy" isn't wrong, but without wider context, it's just not probable at all. It's like "You - we do not see", contrasting 'you' and someone else. Generally it's rare to put a pronoun other than the subject pronoun at the beginning of the sentence.


KristineKruszer

❤❤❤? I thought the whole point was that we can't put the pronoun at the end of a sentence. Screw you Polish!


Jellei

"Nie widzimy cię" has three words, the rule you mention applies only if there is another place to put it, there's none here. You have to negate the verb, after all, not the pronoun.


KoenOomens

Can anyone explain why "Nie cię widzimy" is wrong? It doesn't start with "cię", but should it still have the stressed form? Or is there something else that I missed?


King2E4

It is wrong because you have separated the negation and the verb. In Polish, that isn't allowed. It's either "nie widzimy cię" or "my cię nie widzimy".


Jellei

It's like "It is not you that we see", and is really weird. And if you really wanted to say exactly that, you should use the stressed "ciebie" indeed.


ejbrsb1

Can you please explain why "Ciebie nie widzimy." is wrong?


Jellei

You can say "My ciebie nie widzimy", but "Ciebie nie widzimy" itself is similar to "You we cannot see". "We see him, we see her, but you we cannot see"...


bielsab

When do we use "cię" vs. "was"? Thanks!


Jellei

"cię" is a form of 2nd person singular (to one person), "was" is a form of 2nd person plural (to two or more people).


abcdef933419

Jellei, immery, and Emwue are ALL contributing to this duscussion but we're still all struggling.

Haha. All hands on deck.

This cie/ciebie and word order depending on my or czy..... Its quite tricky :((.

Patience I guess


[deactivated user]

    Nie widzimy ty is the wrong case?


Jellei

    Wrong case indeed.


ClareNowik

    Why is "Was nie widzimy" wrong?


Jellei

    It's like "You - we do not see". It only makes sense if you contrast "you" and someone else. It's rare for a pronoun other than the subject pronoun to be put at the beginning of the sentence.


TimPiatek

    In English, "You" can be singular or plural - I answered "Nie ciebie widzimy", presuming a singular you, but Duolingo indicates I should have written "Nie widzimy was". Is this a true error on my part, or should this have been accepted?


Jellei

    Your sentence is correct in a way, but it means "It is not you whom we see" or something like that. Its plural equivalent would be "Nie was widzimy".

    For singular 'you', it should be "Nie widzimy cię" (unstressed 'cię' instead of the emphasized 'ciebie' which indeed made sense in your sentence... because it was exactly what you emphasized by negating it).


John683826

    Why not "Was nie widzimy"?


Jellei

    It's not wrong, but it's very, very unusual. It's more or less like "Him we see, her we see... you we don't see!"


John683826

    I am having somewhat of a difficult time knowing where to place pronouns in a sentence. Is there a general rule? Thanks for your help.


Jellei
    1. If it's not the subject pronoun, don't put it at the beginning of the sentence. It's almost never natural.

    2. If you have another correct place to put it, don't put it at the end of the sentence. E.g. in "Nie widzimy was" there's really no other place (you need to negate 'to see' after all), but if you add the subject pronoun explicitly, you arrive at "My was nie widzimy" because now you have a possibility of avoiding putting the pronoun at the end. And of course not at the beginning.


John683826

    Thank you . . . that makes perfect sense.


Smurfetka3

    Hello. I wrote Nie widzimy cie and was marked correct. Can someone please confirm that both cie and was are accepted please? Diana


Jellei

    Of course they are. "Nie widzimy cię" is singular (We don't see you, Daniel) and "Nie widzimy was" is plural (We don't see you, Daniel and Sue). The only thing that can cause doubt here is English, which for some reason uses "you" both for singular and plural ;)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.