"Ydw, dw i eisiau byrger."

Translation:Yes, I want a burger.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


kdb119

In this sentence, 'eisiau' appears to be pronounced with an 's', whereas in previous sentences and when pronounced separately it has an 'sh' sound. Are both correct and a matter of preference, or is it TTS?

January 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

it should be a "Sh" sound. Any "Si" in welsh is a "Sh" shound e.g the name "Osian" is pronounced "Oshan"

January 30, 2016

kdb119

Thanks for confirming that.

January 30, 2016

Drumknott

I noticed that, too. At least when you click on the individual word, it pronounces it correctly.

July 4, 2016

wenrisfolf

Dych chi eisiau fries with that?

May 7, 2017

kdb119

:-)

May 7, 2017

Lambdak

Why not "Yes, I want burger"?

June 6, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Dewi Haselhoff dw i.

August 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.