1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i eisiau byrger."

"Ydw, dw i eisiau byrger."

Translation:Yes, I want a burger.

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


kdb119

In this sentence, 'eisiau' appears to be pronounced with an 's', whereas in previous sentences and when pronounced separately it has an 'sh' sound. Are both correct and a matter of preference, or is it TTS?


EllisVaughan

it should be a "Sh" sound. Any "Si" in welsh is a "Sh" shound e.g the name "Osian" is pronounced "Oshan"


kdb119

Thanks for confirming that.


Drumknott

I noticed that, too. At least when you click on the individual word, it pronounces it correctly.


wenrisfolf

Dych chi eisiau fries with that?


Lambdak

Why not "Yes, I want burger"?


NoelGoetowski

Dewi Haselhoff dw i.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.