"Dw i'n hoffi dydd Llun."

Translation:I like Monday.

January 29, 2016

16 Comments


BlueThunder10

Said no one, ever.

February 19, 2016

kdb119

Can this also be translated as 'I like Mondays'?

January 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

I've been wondering the same thing. The only time I would use a day of the week without a specifier ("This, that, last, every," etc.) is referring solely to the next upcoming incidence of that day ("I'm not looking forward to Monday--I'm due for my yearly evaluation then.")

But if we're talking about the day in a general sense, it's always plural ("I don't like Mondays," "on Wednesdays we wear pink").

January 30, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, "dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Llun" can be "I don't like Mondays". If you think about it, the two English sentences:

  • I don't like Monday
  • I don't like Mondays

are exactly the same, it's just in English we tend to pluralise the day in order to make a generalisation, but Welsh doesn't.

February 26, 2016

Lordhokage

Are day names always capitalised, like dydd Llun, dydd Gwener? Or dydd llun and dydd gwener are correct spellings?

June 12, 2016

Jonlang_

They should be capitalised.

June 12, 2016

Flo102008

Does Llun have to do with Luna, Latin term for Moon? Cause the English term is derived from dies lunae as well.

November 19, 2017

DW9988

And the French "lundi". If you look at Duo on a laptop or desktop, you'll see "Tips and Notes" for each section; the TaN for this one includes "Monday - dydd Llun - (Llun is an old word for the Moon)." : )

December 12, 2017

kdb119

Of course; mo(o)n-day. :-)

December 12, 2017

Erated8

Yes... Duolingo​ Even​Tells​You It Also Means Moon, And It's Pretty Clearly One Of The Words That Came From Latin.

February 4, 2019

GenevGriffiths

Do weekdays ever get shortened to just "Llun" or "Sul" as is sometimes done in English, ie "Mon" or "Sun"?

April 26, 2018

ibisc

Not usually, as except for Sul (an old word for 'Sun') and Llun (and old word for 'Moon'), the names of the days are also names of planets. Also, llun means 'a picture' and iau is one of two common words for 'a liver'.

You will come across the names of days and months being used without dydd and mis where the context is absolutely clear but it is generally better to use them. Abbreviating the names of days to, say, three letters doesn't seem very common - maybe have a look at a bus or railway timetable and check!

April 26, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.