1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi dydd Llun."

"Dw i'n hoffi dydd Llun."

Translation:I like Mondays.

January 29, 2016

16 Comments


kdb119

Can this also be translated as 'I like Mondays'?


Jonlang_

Yes, "dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Llun" can be "I don't like Mondays". If you think about it, the two English sentences:

  • I don't like Monday
  • I don't like Mondays

are exactly the same, it's just in English we tend to pluralise the day in order to make a generalisation, but Welsh doesn't.


justinskadi

Wouldn't that be 'dyddiau Llun'? I know 'dyddiau' is days, so it's just an assumption.


EllisVaughan

I have never actually found myself using a plural for Dydd Llun or any other day of the week so I'd say that you just use the singular in welsh.


Flo102008

Does Llun have to do with Luna, Latin term for Moon? Cause the English term is derived from dies lunae as well.


DW9988

And the French "lundi". If you look at Duo on a laptop or desktop, you'll see "Tips and Notes" for each section; the TaN for this one includes "Monday - dydd Llun - (Llun is an old word for the Moon)." : )


Lordhokage

Are day names always capitalised, like dydd Llun, dydd Gwener? Or dydd llun and dydd gwener are correct spellings?


Jonlang_

They should be capitalised.


GenevGriffiths

Do weekdays ever get shortened to just "Llun" or "Sul" as is sometimes done in English, ie "Mon" or "Sun"?


ibisc

Not usually, as except for Sul (an old word for 'Sun') and Llun (and old word for 'Moon'), the names of the days are also names of planets. Also, llun means 'a picture' and iau is one of two common words for 'a liver'.

You will come across the names of days and months being used without dydd and mis where the context is absolutely clear but it is generally better to use them. Abbreviating the names of days to, say, three letters doesn't seem very common - maybe have a look at a bus or railway timetable and check!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.