"Ydyn nhw'n gweld eisiau mynd?"

Translation:Do they miss going?

January 29, 2016

3 Comments


Anneke69

gweld eisiau = to miss.

What would this literally mean in English? To see to want?

January 29, 2016

meggsie

In the South, eisiau is used more for "need" than "want", making a literal translation of this, "Are they seeing the going need?"

January 30, 2016

Anneke69

Diolch meggsie.

I found this on the BBC:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/catchphrase/ysbyty_brynaber/lessons/language/lang96.shtml

'Mae hi'n gweld eisiau ei brawd mawr' - she misses her big brother, or she sees want of her big brother.

January 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.