1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти туфли очень удобные."

"Эти туфли очень удобные."

Translation:These shoes are very comfortable.

January 29, 2016

15 Comments


justinbrisk

These shoes are really comfortable - what do you think?


R_Andersson

I think that should be accepted. That’s what I wrote, and it wasn‘t accepted.


smithmo147

could you translate tufly as slippers?


jamiedoeslangs

This was my question as well. When I lived in Russia it was what slippers were called


keinemeinung

Slippers is тапочки. Туфли is more like a formal/dress-style shoe.


H1pp0t0mu5

What about "Those shoes are very comfortable.", ie. what is the difference between those and these?


geneven

I think the native Russian speaker is automatically projected into a scene in a house where he or she has just put on slippers next to the closet and padded happily into the living room, commenting on the slippers he or she is wearing. So in the spirit of Russian mind-meld, "these" is better. But technically, "those" could be used.


AndrewMat85

Sorry, but 'туфли' are not slippers


angkorbeer

google translate translates the adjective here as "удобны". This is called a short adjective I think which has no noun after it. There is also Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural Short Adjectives красив красива красиво красивы

a table like this on short adjectives on russianlessons.net.

what is the reason for this difference?


Alex413308

артикль the должен приниматься как перевод эти, модераторы введите


keinemeinung

Слово эти дословно переводится как "these". "The" не переводится в таком предложении


ElnSxV

These are very comfortable shoes


adenglish.com

Why not "these are very comfortable shoes"?


JuliusFTenpenny

What's wrong with "these are very comfortable shoes?"


keinemeinung

@GoodCopTenpenny - The "eto" used here is a demonstrative one specifically attached to "tufli", making the meaning specifically "these shoes". "These are very comfortable shoes" would be "eto ochen udobnye tufli".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.