"Dw i wedi cael bath."

Translation:I have had a bath.

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


hr1982

In the U.S., we usually take a bath, rather than having one.

January 29, 2016

SiblingCreature

That reminds me of an old tagline. :-)

... Did you take a shower? There seems to be one missing.

March 23, 2016

Mwsogl

Very true, but "cael" translates as "have" not "take". In Wales, as in the rest of the UK, we have baths. Translating literally from the American English could lead to confusion when the verb "cael" is used elsewhere.

February 2, 2016

kdb119

Mwsogl is absolutely correct. However, very occassionally we may also use 'take' but in a sentence such as 'Are you going to take a bath?'; but even then 'have' would still be more usual.

February 3, 2016

Douglas931027

I've had a bath was graded as incorrect. I have had a bath was OK!

February 4, 2017

NickStubbs3

If someone said they'd taken a bath, we'd ask where to?

November 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.