"Crys chwys"

Translation:A sweatshirt

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


silverlight513

Is it me or is the pronunciation of chwys slightly off. She seems to miss out the letter y.

February 2, 2016

ZL321

Does chwys mean anything on its own?

January 29, 2016

NicDafis

Yes, sweat. The verb is chwysu, the adjective is chwyslyd.

January 30, 2016

pointthreefour

This can't just translate to "sweat shirt"? It has to be "a sweat shirt"?

February 8, 2016

NicDafis

Both are fine. Report it if it doesn't accept the version without the article.

February 8, 2016

TimBenjamin

Sweater is not allowed. What's the difference between that and a sweatshirt?

November 30, 2017

syntyche1981

A sweater is usually knitted - - a jumper

April 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.