1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Crys chwys"

"Crys chwys"

Translation:A sweatshirt

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


silverlight513

Is it me or is the pronunciation of chwys slightly off. She seems to miss out the letter y.


ZL321

Does chwys mean anything on its own?


NicDafis

Yes, sweat. The verb is chwysu, the adjective is chwyslyd.


pointthreefour

This can't just translate to "sweat shirt"? It has to be "a sweat shirt"?


NicDafis

Both are fine. Report it if it doesn't accept the version without the article.


TimBenjamin

Sweater is not allowed. What's the difference between that and a sweatshirt?


syntyche1981

A sweater is usually knitted - - a jumper

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.