1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais au magasin pour ache…

"Je vais au magasin pour acheter des baguettes."

Translation:I am going to the store to buy baguettes.

January 15, 2013

22 Comments


Gori16

Difference between "magasin" and "boutique"? The former is for grocery and the latter is for clothing items?


Kameleon

Why "Je vais au magasin pour acheter de baguette." is not correct? They sound about the same. So, the sentence itself is grammatically incorrect?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is grammatically incorrect because "baguettes" are countable. On the contrary, you will say "... pour acheter du pain, du vin, de l'eau, de la choucroute..." because it is meant that you will buy a share/portion/part of those things.


tenlbpain

To me it sounded fairly clear that it was plural.


zachwong

Think of it as either buying "some baguettes" or "a baguette" (or "the baguette") - des baguettes, une baguette, la baguette. In the case of "acheter de baguette" it would translate to "buying of baguette".


shadybee1989

y"i'm going to the store for buying some baguettes" not ok?


Sitesurf

you don't need "some" because "des baguettes" is just the plural of "une baguette"


Wunel

Also because in English you go to the store to buy baguettes not for buy baguettes.

You could be going to the store for the purpose of buying some baguettes though.


putush

"i am going to the store for buying baguettes"... why was it marked wrong?


-TashaJ-

It wants you to say "I'm going to the store to buy baguettes". "for buying" is not grammatically correct.


Wonderboy6

is the pour used because it is preceded by a noun?


Sitesurf

No, "pour" is used to mean "in order to"


pedrofdrummond

in this case. how do i know if it is the store or a store?


Sitesurf

to a store: "dans un magasin" or "à un magasin"

to the store: au magasin (=contraction of à + le)


Marshpeters

Can you tell me why there's no liaison with "vais" and "au"? (I'm a beginner)


Sitesurf

Because Ms Robot was not taught to properly mark liaisons.


blumietunes

I'm confused by her pronunciation of magasin. It sounds like she's saying maga-sen, not an "in" but more like an "en" or "an." Am I crazy?


Kirbae

I need to stop thinking that "vais" is "veux". :P


LiquidBlade

Can magasin translate to "shops"? That's pretty common Australian English. "I'm going to the shops."


Sitesurf

"Un magasin" can be a shop or a store, depending on its size. In this sentence, "au magasin" is one specific shop, not several.


krista189497

I am going to the shop to buy some baguettes... incorrect????????


krista189497

this time I translated the sentence the same way... but used " in order to buy" instead of just " to buy" and was marked correct.... it is so frustrating to get marked wrong for a correct answer because as a beginner you are never sure where you may have been wrong...is it just a word that Duo does not accept... the correct answer often does not explain the marked wrong reason... because the computer cannot read your mind yet.... so it would be good if a variety of answers would be accepted... if they are correct... Duo sometimes does a good job on this... but sometimes not!!!!!.just an example... Duo excepts " nice" for belle sometimes... and sometimes not...for example in English a beach can be nice as well as it can be beautiful....but no Duo has its own way...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.