"Je vais au magasin pour acheter des baguettes."

Translation:I am going to the store to buy baguettes.

January 15, 2013

22 Comments


Gori16

Difference between "magasin" and "boutique"? The former is for grocery and the latter is for clothing items?

January 13, 2014

Kameleon

Why "Je vais au magasin pour acheter de baguette." is not correct? They sound about the same. So, the sentence itself is grammatically incorrect?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, it is grammatically incorrect because "baguettes" are countable. On the contrary, you will say "... pour acheter du pain, du vin, de l'eau, de la choucroute..." because it is meant that you will buy a share/portion/part of those things.

January 15, 2013

tenlbpain

To me it sounded fairly clear that it was plural.

January 15, 2013

zachwong

Think of it as either buying "some baguettes" or "a baguette" (or "the baguette") - des baguettes, une baguette, la baguette. In the case of "acheter de baguette" it would translate to "buying of baguette".

January 30, 2013

shadybee1989

y"i'm going to the store for buying some baguettes" not ok?

June 25, 2013

Sitesurf

you don't need "some" because "des baguettes" is just the plural of "une baguette"

June 26, 2013

Wunel

Also because in English you go to the store to buy baguettes not for buy baguettes.

You could be going to the store for the purpose of buying some baguettes though.

November 15, 2013

putush

"i am going to the store for buying baguettes"... why was it marked wrong?

September 3, 2013

-TashaJ-

It wants you to say "I'm going to the store to buy baguettes". "for buying" is not grammatically correct.

October 8, 2013

Wonderboy6

is the pour used because it is preceded by a noun?

January 26, 2014

Sitesurf

No, "pour" is used to mean "in order to"

January 27, 2014

pedrofdrummond

in this case. how do i know if it is the store or a store?

May 8, 2014

Sitesurf

to a store: "dans un magasin" or "à un magasin"

to the store: au magasin (=contraction of à + le)

May 8, 2014

Marshpeters

Can you tell me why there's no liaison with "vais" and "au"? (I'm a beginner)

September 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Because Ms Robot was not taught to properly mark liaisons.

September 2, 2014

blumietunes

I'm confused by her pronunciation of magasin. It sounds like she's saying maga-sen, not an "in" but more like an "en" or "an." Am I crazy?

January 19, 2015

Kirbae

I need to stop thinking that "vais" is "veux". :P

June 15, 2016

LiquidBlade

Can magasin translate to "shops"? That's pretty common Australian English. "I'm going to the shops."

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

"Un magasin" can be a shop or a store, depending on its size. In this sentence, "au magasin" is one specific shop, not several.

February 4, 2019

krista189497

I am going to the shop to buy some baguettes... incorrect????????

March 26, 2019

krista189497

this time I translated the sentence the same way... but used " in order to buy" instead of just " to buy" and was marked correct.... it is so frustrating to get marked wrong for a correct answer because as a beginner you are never sure where you may have been wrong...is it just a word that Duo does not accept... the correct answer often does not explain the marked wrong reason... because the computer cannot read your mind yet.... so it would be good if a variety of answers would be accepted... if they are correct... Duo sometimes does a good job on this... but sometimes not!!!!!.just an example... Duo excepts " nice" for belle sometimes... and sometimes not...for example in English a beach can be nice as well as it can be beautiful....but no Duo has its own way...

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.