1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist das Bad."

"Das ist das Bad."

Translation:This is the bathroom.

December 21, 2013

22 Comments


kimitaka.a

"die Toillet" and "das Bad" mean "bathroom". they have no difference?


sakasiru

"Die Toilette" (as a room) has only a toilet and a sink. "Das Bad" has also a bathtub and/or a shower.


OneSoul3

LOL Germans have a word for everything. Thanks!


mrbennet

We have a word for it in English too. It's just that many Americans are too coy to say "toilet," so they use "bathroom" for both.


Nylanth

Depends on where in the States. Where I grew up, we differentiated with "washroom" and "bathroom", and I've discovered it's the same in Canada.


clnoy

Every language has a difference for the room you can take a shower/bath and the room you can only urinate/defecate.


Arkania

That's a bold claim... In Spanish we use just "baño" for both of them


clnoy

In spanish it could be lavabo, aseo, servicio and retrete for the place where there's only a toilete and a sink. Un baño also includes a shower/bathtub.


Brown.Haley

Be this as it may, when you are asking for the "bad" instead of the "toilette" do people assume you want a room with a washtub or shower? Or can you say them interchangably if you want just to use the loo?


sakasiru

Well, I guess that depends on the situation whether they can guess what you really mean, but why not just use the correct word?


AlonzoVarney

I understand that bad is bathroom but what is a wc?


sakasiru

die Toilette (=the item or the room) or das Klo (=the item)


Thurid

das Klo can also be the room. But don't know if this is true in every part of Germany...


ClarenBert

I've been asked in Nürnberg where the Klo is


MystyrNile

WC is a Water Closet, or restroom.


guilherme.1061

Why is "there is the bathroom" wrong?


sakasiru

That would be "da is das Bad".

there = da

this = das/ dies


hellomynam4

What does Badezimmer mean then? I always thought that meant bathroom..


sakasiru

Both means Bathroom. Das Bad can have some other meanings, too, like a public swimming bath or the bath you take in the bathtub.


AmeliaPondDW

did anyone else here das ist der spat?


Gabriel414266

On mine it says "wc" .What is "wc"


Nweech

Wo ist die Seife geblieben?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started