Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like the crab?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r cranc?

2 years ago

4 Comments


het_aapje
het_aapje

When do you use "yn" in questions and when do you not?

2 years ago

totally_gone

I think you use yn all the time unless the verb that follows is irregular. You never use yn with isio/eisiau. I think you just have to learn which ones don't use yn.

2 years ago

japhes
japhes

You don't use yn with "eisiau", because it is noun and not a verbnoun, but it acts like one; there are five irregual verbs, bod = to be; gwneud = to do/make; gwybod = to know; cael = to have; dod = to come; mynd=to go; the last four only have irregual pretite forms

2 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Diolch :)

2 years ago