1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pais oren"

"Pais oren"

Translation:An orange petticoat

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


llituro

Is this (pais) a word that is used for any modern articles of clothing?


Malwen

Marks and Spencer call them slips


llituro

Ok that makes more sense.


underwood.jones

"Slip" or "half-slip" is the US English version of "underskirt" or "petticoat".


LesleyPunc

They used to be worn under a skirt for modesty a throw back from Victorian days when Women wore layers of skirts.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.