"Pais oren"

Translation:An orange petticoat

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


llituro

Is this (pais) a word that is used for any modern articles of clothing?

January 29, 2016

Malwen

Marks and Spencer call them slips

January 29, 2016

llituro

Ok that makes more sense.

January 29, 2016

underwood.jones

"Slip" or "half-slip" is the US English version of "underskirt" or "petticoat".

January 30, 2016

LesleyPunc

They used to be worn under a skirt for modesty a throw back from Victorian days when Women wore layers of skirts.

March 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.