"Tea, not coffee!"

Translation:Herbata, nie kawa!

January 29, 2016

9 Comments


vlak2

without context the expression (or half of sentence) is not clear. It may be: (This is) tea, not coffee! - (to jest) herbata, nie kawa (I am drinking) tea, not coffee! - (pije) herbatę, nie kawę!

November 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

OK, I guess it is justifiable to accept the Accusative verion, as (I am drinking) or (I ordered) are probable. Added "Herbatę, nie kawę!"

November 3, 2016

Inge452707

why is it: "pije herbatę, nie kawę!" Does it not take genitive when negated?

April 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The only case which changes when negated is when the verb needs Accusative. And indeed, if you wrote "I drink tea, I do not drink coffee!" that would be "Piję herbatę, nie piję kawy" and Genitive would be used. But here, the thing negated is not any verb, but just the noun, so it stays. It's a relatively rare situation throughout this course.

April 8, 2018

Inge452707

Dziękuje!

April 8, 2018

Deb455139

When is tea herbata and not herbate?

January 29, 2016

immery

Herbata is nominative case- the form of noun that it takes when it is a subject of a sentence - like tea is hot - herbata jest gorąca. It is also "dictionary form". which is the one you see at dictionaries and pick when there are pictures in duolingo.

herbatę is accusative case, -the form of noun that it often takes when it is a object of a sentence. Poproszę herbatę means literally I will ask for tea

January 29, 2016

JordanSchutten

The only slavic language that felt the need for tea to not be similar to neither Tea nor Chai

July 14, 2018

AspiroFremor

It's "herba the" - tea herb though. ;) And teapot is "czajnik". So in a way it's similar to both. ;P

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.