"Ребёнок рисует на стене."

Translation:A child is drawing on the wall.

January 29, 2016

13 Comments


TheHockeyist

Ой... ИВАН ИВАНОВИЧ!!! НЕТ!!!

January 29, 2016

Sean_Roy

Перестань! Я тебя накажу!

February 1, 2016

jairapetyan

Иван Грозный

May 3, 2016

R_Andersson

Я всегда рисовал на стенах когда был молодым ребёнком. Это значит, что я был Иваном Грозным? :)

January 8, 2017

jairapetyan

Либо это, либо очень артистично

January 9, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Молодым ребёнком? Разве ребёнок может быть старым???

August 7, 2017

YPSILONZ

Aside from the humor, which I get, is it usual to call children with their patronymic?

October 15, 2017

Kundoo

No, it's not.

November 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of calling the child with his/her whole name when angry. But that's more of an American thing I think.

    March 26, 2018

R_R1234

    I'm pretty sure that's used in the same way

    July 4, 2018

zirkul
    Mod

    Not with the patronymics (in Russian that is). However, using their full name, e.g. Александр instead of Саша or Дмитрий instead of Дима would work similarly in Russian, i.e. when one is trying to be stern with one's children.

    July 4, 2018

Sven692782

    Spankings.

    November 30, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Normally "Baby" would apply for ребёнок, but not in this sentence. I reported it FYI.

      March 26, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.