1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Croeso Dewi Lingo"

"Croeso Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Welcome Dewi Lingo

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


YourMissingSock

Does Croeso mean both 'welcome' as in a way of greeting and 'you're welcome' as in a reply to thank you?


xXBad_WolfXx

It can mean "You're welcome" as well as "Welcome" (A greeting) :)


willrand

what does Dewi mean?


tom.uk

"Dewi Lingo" is being used as the name of a person throughout this course. Dewi is a common Welsh name, and "Dewi Lingo" sounds like Duolingo.


owngrfld

The Dewi Lingo pun wore thin after about the.. first time I saw it. It's a chore to type it out all the time when it's not really what I'm trying to learn.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.