1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I want toast."

"Yes, I want toast."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau tost.

January 29, 2016

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When is rwy used in conjunction with eisiau? Rosie


ibisc

    The two are completely independent.

    Rwy is an alternative form of Dw i (I am). It is quite often used in written Welsh and you will sometimes hear it spoken, too.


SamBrookes73

    Does 'Dw i moyn tost' make sense?


ibisc

    You will hear that is casual spoken Welsh, but it should be Dw i'n moyn ...

    The pattern with the noun eisiau with no linking 'n/yn is an exceptional one in Welsh.

    moyn is a verb-noun, so it should be used with the linking 'n/yn.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.