"It is half past eleven."

Translation:Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi un ar ddeg.

January 29, 2016

7 Comments


TreyMcCain

Marked as wrong for "hanner wedi un ar ddeg" instead of "hanner awr wedi un ar ddeg". Not sure thats called for, I hear "awr" omitted more often than not, even in formal circumstances.

August 25, 2016

YDdraigGoch

I got marked for using 'mae'n'. Is this not an acceptable contraction?

March 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That's correct and has been added now. Thanks for the post.

March 23, 2017

Rosie-Owen

Why not "unarddeg" together?

January 29, 2016

mizinamo

Because they are separate words -- "one on ten".

Beyond that, there isn't really a "why" -- why is "sixteen" one word but "twenty-six" two words?

January 31, 2016

Rosie-Owen

True. I have always learnt "unarddeg", "pedairarddeg"...

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

I went by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals , which spells them separately.

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.