"Nac ydyn"

Translation:No, they don't

January 29, 2016

11 Comments


Breandan2014

How many ways are there to say 'no' in Welsh?

February 19, 2016

mizinamo

Quite a few :) Because it depends on the person ("No, I don't ..." vs. "No, we don't ...") and tense ("No, I don't ..." vs. "No, I didn't ...") and possibly also on the verb - many sentences are formed with bod "to be" and so the "no" answers will use forms of that verb, but if you use a different verb such as gwneud "to do", the "no" answer can be different.

February 20, 2016

Cynphony

Can no ever be said alone? Nac.

March 30, 2016

silverlight513

From being around welsh speakers a lot, they give up with all the different variations and just say "nah" but you should know when to use the different variations anyway.

May 12, 2016

DmitryReve

Actually, this occurs in some other languages - no equivalent of just universal No, for example - Mandarin Chinese.

September 8, 2016

elen.f.mia

Lol lots!

April 23, 2016

Breandan2014

Thanks Mizinamo, but is there a web site that you know of where I could study this in a bit more detail?

February 20, 2016

mizinamo

Here's a PDF that may be useful in this respect: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_ff_replies.pdf

February 20, 2016

js1966

OMG no wonder I am getting confused/lost!

April 13, 2016

Limbo63

Should 'no' be accepted here? I was marked wrong.

March 13, 2016

Breandan2014

Diolch, Mizinamo, I will have a look at it later and tell you what I think of it.

February 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.