1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydyn"

"Nac ydyn"

Translation:No, they don't

January 29, 2016

11 Comments


Breandan2014

How many ways are there to say 'no' in Welsh?


mizinamo

Quite a few :) Because it depends on the person ("No, I don't ..." vs. "No, we don't ...") and tense ("No, I don't ..." vs. "No, I didn't ...") and possibly also on the verb - many sentences are formed with bod "to be" and so the "no" answers will use forms of that verb, but if you use a different verb such as gwneud "to do", the "no" answer can be different.


Cynphony

Can no ever be said alone? Nac.


silverlight513

From being around welsh speakers a lot, they give up with all the different variations and just say "nah" but you should know when to use the different variations anyway.


DmitryReve

Actually, this occurs in some other languages - no equivalent of just universal No, for example - Mandarin Chinese.


Breandan2014

Thanks Mizinamo, but is there a web site that you know of where I could study this in a bit more detail?


js1966

OMG no wonder I am getting confused/lost!


Limbo63

Should 'no' be accepted here? I was marked wrong.


Breandan2014

Diolch, Mizinamo, I will have a look at it later and tell you what I think of it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.