Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is there no other method?"

Translation:Is er geen andere methode?

2 years ago

3 Comments


wakata
wakata

I said 'is er geen andere manier' and that was wrong. Aren't manier and methode basically the same thing?

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Methode is used in science, and manier is used in daily life.

Met welke methode heb je onderzoek gedaan naar muizen?

Op welke manier kom je het snelst in Groningen, met de trein of de auto?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Your sentence would translate as 'Is there no other way'. It's close, but there's a difference between way and method / manier and methode.

2 years ago