1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like supper?"

"Do you like supper?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi swper?

January 29, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTuvel

what is the difference between dych chi'n or dach chi'n?


EllisVaughan

Dych chi is more south and dach chi is more north. I use dach chi but i'm not sure the course accepts dach chi as a correct answer.


Margaret885737

Yes - dach chi is accepted (unless it's a listening exercise and the voice has ssid 'dych chi' of course).


Rumactree

So I absolutely definitely want to learn north welsh. When I signed up a year ago I expressed this preference and it seemed to be an option.

Now I find that on,y wrong answers include north welsh. Eg Ydych chi'n licio cinio?

NB I’d also like to be maybe a little more familiar with older and more formal forms but I can understand we don’t get everything in one course.

So, where do I get back into learning northern forms too? Licio, rwan, etc.


ibisc

This course includes a few forms as used in the 'north Wales' versions of the Dysgu Cymraeg course books. The actual situation with dialects is more complicated and interesting than the dubious 'north-south' comparison, though - there are about 4-6 main dialects of Welsh, depending on how you count them, including distinct differences between north-east and north-west Wales. Mid-Wales has its own variations, and there are several in south and west Wales, too. There are links to more information in the course notes for the section 'Dialects', for example -

"... For examples of the actual complexity on the ground, look at examples such as these, which, although they cover only the vocabulary and not local variations in pronunciation and grammar, emphasise the lack of clear-cut dialect boundaries:

  • Words for cowshed - http://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/13242
  • Words for gate - http://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/13243

..."

To learn more of a particular local dialect there is little option but to learn and practise your Welsh in that particular area. However, the basic structures of the language are the same all over Wales. The formal register of the language is different in several respects.

This particular sentence accepts both licio and hoffi (both are common all over Wales). However, 'supper' is swper, not cinio (lunch, dinner).


Rumactree

Thanks. This answers all my questions and reminds me to check for dialect course sections. Also tells me I want mountains dialect probably. I see that dialects 1 is still ahead for me (now that the course has been rearranged). I’m sad about this as it means that I will be forced to practise hoffi and so on a lot before I can be reminded of the more local term I want to use myself. (I don’t live anywhere near wales so asking a local is difficult ...and I don’t know which words and idiom for ask for anyway). My Nain was a literature masters and her father a poet (both in welsh I mean) so it’ll be a long road learning all I hope to understand.

Would be nice to have a dialect section reachable a little earlier in the course.


Erated8

It May Be Just Me, But This Seems Like An Odd Question, Supper Could Be Basically Anything, So You Can't Really Say You Don't Like It, Unless You Just Don't Enjoy Eating Late In The Day.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.