"They are the champions!"

Translation:Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr!

January 29, 2016

12 Comments


JeffA2

I've always been confused about this point. Isn't this really equivalent to "Mae nhw'n y pencampwyr!" When do you need to use the alternate word order "Nhw ydy"?

January 29, 2016

Hatakend

I also fell down for using 'Mae nhw'n......' It's times like this when I wish I was in a real class and could raise my hand and ask for enlightenment.

April 8, 2016

alun

I'm guessing word order emphasises THEY are the champions, but English doesn't (can't?) specify that. I tried maen nhw too.

January 31, 2016

PookaGar

It's in cases that are basically "X = Y", isn't it? Mae...yn is for when the verb "to be" is being used as part of a longer predicate (a verb, an adjective, a prepositional phrase, etc.), but for cases where it's the copula, it takes the alternate verb form/word order.

May 13, 2016

DaveCotton3

Why isn't ydyn used here? Both nhw and pencampwyr are plural?

August 23, 2018

ibisc

When a sentence starts with the subject, as here, the verb is always in the third person singular.

The third person plural verb is only used when it precedes the pronoun nhw:

  • Nhw ydy'r enillwyr. - They are the winners. (nhw being emphasised by putting it at the start of the sentence)
  • Mae Siôn a Sian wedi ennill. - Siôn and Siân have won. (unemphatic)
  • Maen nhw wedi ennill. - They have won. (unemphatic)
August 23, 2018

RowenaJane

I wrote 'mae'n nhw'r pencampwr' and don't see why it isn't accepted

July 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

For equative sentences we use the emphatic construction so it needs to be "Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr" (They are the champions), or "Y pencampwyr ydyn nhw" (They are the champions).

July 8, 2017

tarkamerl

Why is "Pencampwyr ydyn nhw!" not accepted?

January 7, 2019

KannasanAweyl

Why no mutation of pencampwyr? It is a masculine plural with the definite article, or is it feminine?

September 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

Plurals don't have a gender in Welsh. "Y pencampwr"-"The (male) champion". "Y bencampwraig"-"The (Female) champion". "Y pencampwyr"-"The Champions"). I believe you may have confused Welsh with Cornish here. Welsh plural nouns never mutate after the definite article, whereas masculine plural nouns denoting persons do mutate in after the definite article in Cornish.

September 27, 2017

KannasanAweyl

Thanks, I thought Welsh had the same rule as Cornish. I managed to complete the whole Welsh tree making a basic error based on my second language interfering with my third. I do sometimes drift into Kernraeg or Cymnewek

September 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.