"I ask him."

Translation:Ik vraag hem.

2 years ago

5 Comments


WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I wrote : I stel hem een vraag. That means : I make him a question (?)

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Why not, "Ik hem vraag"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

The standard word order in Dutch is: subject, verb, object.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Should 'Ik vraag het hem' work? - it was not accepted.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that doesn't work, that would translate to I ask it him.

In any case, you could say Ik vraag het AAN hem, which means I ask it to him.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.