"Eu hun"

Translation:Themselves

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


alun

This section seems very short. Should it be 1st, 2nd, 3rd person reflexive? Fy hun in place of eu hun? It's confusing with eu hunain in the next section.


shwmae

Fyi, this may help:

North: fy hun, dy hun, ei hun, ein hun, eich hun, eu hun

South: fy hunan, dy hunan, ei hunan, ein hunain, eich hunain, eu hunain

Also in the south we have "eich hunan" for polite singular "yourself".


ysuelt

Thank you so much for that, it makes far more sense than the notes at the beginning of the unit.


balbhan

When you strengthen this skill, you get to practice with more pronouns. I think that's why the notes say "Please do this lesson a few times to practise with different pronouns". No idea why they don't teach them all when you first learn the skill though!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.