"Eu hun"

Translation:Themselves

January 29, 2016

5 Comments


alun

This section seems very short. Should it be 1st, 2nd, 3rd person reflexive? Fy hun in place of eu hun? It's confusing with eu hunain in the next section.

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Fyi, this may help:

North: fy hun, dy hun, ei hun, ein hun, eich hun, eu hun

South: fy hunan, dy hunan, ei hunan, ein hunain, eich hunain, eu hunain

Also in the south we have "eich hunan" for polite singular "yourself".

February 2, 2016

ysuelt

Thank you so much for that, it makes far more sense than the notes at the beginning of the unit.

April 17, 2016

shwmae

Dim problem!

April 18, 2016

balbhan

When you strengthen this skill, you get to practice with more pronouns. I think that's why the notes say "Please do this lesson a few times to practise with different pronouns". No idea why they don't teach them all when you first learn the skill though!

February 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.