1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Листопад - не мій місяць."

"Листопад - не мій місяць."

Translation:November is not my month.

January 29, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Menelion

Хм. Чи за літературною нормою таки не листопáд?

January 29, 2016

urzoa

Я також так думаю.

June 20, 2016

TobyBartels

Does ‘not my [time period]’ have an idiomatic meaning in Ukrainian as in English? (November is a month in which things are going badly for me.)

August 14, 2018

Menelion

Yepp, sure!

August 14, 2018

Anna_Elsa_J.

True, I hate it, even if my birthday are in November :/ Як сказати це українською?

July 30, 2016

elli211747

Я ненавиджу (if you really mean hate as a deep negative feeling) листопад, незважаючи на те, що мій день народження у листопаді. Я не люблю (I don't like) листопад, незважаючи на те, що мій день народження у листопаді.

August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.