1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ученик ответил на все вопрос…

"Ученик ответил на все вопросы."

Translation:The student answered all the questions.

January 29, 2016

49 Comments


basm92

The student answered all questions should definitely be accepted.


Kishik1

One year later, still not accepted :/


BloodyRookie

still not accepted as of 2019-06-28


Alexroseajr

I don't see how that makes sense, other than in the context that he answered all questions that mankind every had. The fact that he's a student clearly gives context that he's either answering the teacher's questions, or questions in an exam etc.

In which case "answered all questions" omits a necessary definite article, otherwise it implies a much grander scope. If you enter an exam, you answer all the questions, not all questions.

"Did you answer all questions?" is something a native speaker would never say, only e.g. an eastern european who isn't used to articles.


jonyjrslm

there are a lot of English speakers who would say "all questions" - without the definite article - I am a native American speaker from New York - someone giving test instructions would also probably say "be sure to answer all questions, since wrong answers are not counted against you" - or the like.


vqmalic

Nah, native, post-graduate educated English speaker here. "The student answered all questions" is perfectly fine. The context you mention actually permits the dropping of the definite article.

Real world examples:

If the DISC test says you haven't answered all questions when you have, you probably did not answer two options per question as required.

I believe that the issue most presents itself when the test taker has answered all questions but still wants to REVIEW their answers.

Bush Says He Answered All Questions From 9/11 Panel

will i get any marks if I answered ALL questions on the AQA geography GCSE paper

Four-year-olds answered all questions correctly for kin and friend vs. stranger (∗∗∗P < 0.001) but both incorrectly for kin vs. friend.

Once you have answered all questions, raise your hand.

I doubt any native English speakers would question the grammatical correctness of any of these sentences. The lack of the definite article does not imply "all the questions in the universe" because there is a context, either stated (DISC, 9/11 Panel, AQA geography paper) or implied (example 2, 5, and 6). As you said, the subject is a student so obviously the context is an exam or oral test.


Matthew-215401

I'm a bit surprised by the comments on this one. While I appreciate the examples others have given in favor of just "all questions" ("please hold all questions until the end of the presentation" is a perfect example), I have to side with Alexroseajr here. I believe the specificity of the rest of this particular sentence calls for an agreement in specificity throughout. You would use the phrase "all questions" when the number of questions at hand is unknown and unimportant. During a lecture, for example, it doesn't matter if only one person has a question, or if thirty people have questions - ALL questions must wait until after the lecture. Saying "all THE questions" in that case would imply a set of specific (pre-existing) questions, which wouldn't fit that situation. But in our sentence about the student, we are discussing an individual student, and we're saying the student has completed answering all of whatever specific questions they needed to answer, which means we are discussing a specific, finite, set of questions. Although any rational, reasonable, thinking person would understand that the person speaking here is not INTENTIONALLY referring to all questions in existence, the failure to carry through with the already-established specificity DOES leave "all questions" sounding like precisely that. It would make sense to say "The student answered all of the questions," "The student answered all the questions," or "The student answered the questions" (which sort of implies "all"). But without the word "THE" right before "questions" in this sentence, unfortunately the phrase "all questions" really does accidentally scoop up a LOT of extraneous questions. Whether that's every question in the world from all of time or some smaller set of way too many questions isn't really the point. In this statement, "all questions" is effectively too broad, and it might not matter much, but this sentence really does call for "THE questions."


Machnoir

Not at all! It's context dependent and your examples highlight common situations where the definite article would often be dropped.

For example: A teacher saying: Students, remember to answer all (the) questions. An exam paper stating 'answer all questions'. A teacher asking for feedback: All questions (you may have) are valid.

I'd say there are instances where it sounds less natural to include the article. I can't imagine a native English speaker not applying the above sentence to a particular context (therefore no one would automatically assume it applies to 'mankind' - every single context would define the scope).

You final comment is totally wrong, A spokesperson gives a press conference and ends by saying, Have I answered all questions (asked)? Then asks his staff, ''Do you think, did I answer all questions effectively?

'all the' or 'all of the' could be used, but it would sound no more natural. Words of advice: Never say never again!


jedjak

21.03.2020 "all questions" is accepted


AlbertoAcc5

05.04.2020 "all questions" not accepted for me...


Alexroseajr

I can't imagine any native English speaker ever saying that unless they were talking in the grand realm of a superintelligent AI answering every hypothetical question in the entire universe, or like greek philosopher who answered all questions known at the time.

A random student would never answer "all questions", just "all the questions" they'd been assigned.


Machnoir

If you read/heard the sentence.. All students (must) wear uniforms... would you automatically assume that every student in the world wears a uniform, and because the context isn't spelt out, it is the only possible inference.

If I say, 'most questions are/were answerable', I could be talking about life, the universe and everything, or more likely, I may be in an exam or leaving an exam, stating that most (of the) questions are/were answerable but some (of the) questions were quite challenging.

I'm not sure if this usage is frowned upon in written English but it's common practice/widespread in spoken English.

We'll leave all questions until the end of the meeting.

I'll answer all questions (which you may have) at the end.

All suggestions will be considered. (Whaaa.. every single suggestion in the world???)

The focus isn't on it being THE questions, students, suggestions but on it being/encompassing ALL questions, students, suggestions - given a particular context.

The student answered ALL questions with confidence (during the course of the interview).

The student answered all (of) THE questions with confidence (during the course of the interview).


obscure-memes

Yeah, but that’s what this sentence is implying. It’s not saying that the kid answered “every hypothetical question in the entire universe”. Even in English, you wouldn’t say “The student answered all the questions he was assigned”... it just doesn’t sound right


vcamp89

How about "the student answered every question."?


TaylorBeck6

That's what I had...not sure why it's wrong


Benjamin_Stein

I did too, though I guess a distinction could be made between все вопросы and каждый вопрос


Alexroseajr

That's simply a 1:1 translational difference, not a contextual difference. I can't think of a single context in which "I answered every question" and "I answered all the questions" are not synonmous - but "every" is more natural in e.g. an exam situation.

"Did you answer question 3?" "Yeah I answered every question" "Did you answer question 3?" "Yeah I answered all the questions"

Exactly the same.


AndroidKanada

I agree with Alexroseajr - I think "the student answered every question" should be added, as a synonymous, slightly free translation.


JorgeTodes

Why is that "на" necessary?


agriffin95

I have this same question.


eduardohvb

I just made a compilation of the comments below, I hope this help someone. When you use "отвечать" it requires a preposition (formal russian), whereas in colloquial russian this can be elicted. This scenario can be compared with the case of the english verb "reply", where you don't "reply the question", but you "reply to the question"; "to", in this sentence, is analogous to 'на' in russian and, therefore, should be written.


JeffCat6

Thank you. And apparently it does this without changing все вопросы from nominative.


eduardohvb

I think both of them are in the accusative case. See the chart with the declinations of them in these links:

весь - https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C

вопро́с - https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81

Both Nominative and accusative plural are the same. Despite that, I'm not 100% sure that the case is accusative, but I have a pretty good guess.


MiledRizk

The audio says всё, it should be as writing все


Gara356818

Why is it все and not всё?


anatbst

все is for plural, всё - singular neut.


Rebecca259028

I still don't understand the role of на in this sentence. Thanks to anyone with an answer.


Machnoir

If your an English speaker just treat the verb as 'reply/respond' instead of 'answer' on translation. You can't reply... ...the question. You need to include 'to' just like with this Russian verb where you need to include 'на'.


JosePedroMatos

How can someone say 'the student answered everyone's questions' ?


Peter435682

Are все and всё supposed to sound the same? I see все written, but i hear всё.


winsome_losesome

Can I say "Ученик ответил все вопросы."?


[deactivated user]

    No, you can't use «отвечать» with an accusative without a preposition.


R_Andersson

    So, the Russian verb «отвечать» is (always?) intransitive, while the English verb ‘to answer’ is transitive?


    [deactivated user]

      In standard Russian, yes.

      In colloquial Russian, I’ve heard «отвечать тему» ‘to retell some topic that was learned before’ in school context. But I’d say this is non-standard.


R_Andersson

      Thanks for the information! «отвечать тему» — Interesting. However, I would have to say that «ответить» is used as an intransitive verb in that case to, since it does not take a direct (most of the time, accusative) object. If I'm not mistaken, «тему» is in the dative case, i.e. it's an indirect object. :) Anyway, one never says «отвечать что-либо» (without the preposition «на»), right?


      [deactivated user]

        No, Dative would be теме, тему is accusative.


R_Andersson

        @szeraja_zhaba Oh, NOW I understand! The nominative is тема! Простите, I read it as «отвечать тому». OK, then I understand. «отвечать» can be used as a transitive verb, but only in colloquial Russian. Спасибо за помощь!


guido506552

        Why do you talk about "отвечать" when ответил (inf: ответить) is the verb used in this sentence ?


fred.sudak

        I work with many people where English is their second language. Some of them are so good you almost can't tell, but the transitive /intransitive verbs always seem to be the give away. Even those that have basically mastered English still say things like, "I will reply you". I almost said something to one person I thought would take it constructively, as he prided himself on speaking English perfectly. It was only in that moment that I realized, as a native English speaker, I didn't know the rule myself. I had to look it up.


Klaudialk

        Could this mean "The student replied to all the questions?" Or "responded to all the questions?" Just thinking of ways to incorporate "на" into an English translation.


lustigeperson

        student is Ученик ? not CTYDEHT ?


Alexroseajr

        I wrote "The student answered every question". I believe this should be accepted. I know technically каждый is the translation for "every", but in this context, if you answer each one of the questions in an exam, or each one of a question that someone asks you, you answered all the questions, and you answered every question. They are synonymous.


Henry741757

        In other exercises, ученик could be translated as pupil, but here it was marked wrong.


Sanira17

        So sexy voice in this audio!


MountZion

        what's the difference between every question and all the questions... in this case?


Xavi_ovf

        "The studebt replied all the questions" is incorrect?


Rebecca259028

        Unfortunately, that's not a complete sentence. It would have to be, "The student replied TO all the questions" though I don't know if "replied" has quite the same flavor as "answered" in translating the the Russian word.


Daoofasaur911

        Why is "The students answered all of the questions." wrong?


Kundoo

        Because "ученик" means "student", not "students".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.