"Losin"

Translation:Sweets

January 30, 2016

13 Comments


Mwsogl

I think that is the origin of the word. There are many words for sweets (candy) in Welsh. Fferins and da-da (literal translation of bonbon!) are a couple more.


kdb119

Confectionary would be an alternative English word. :-)


shwmae

This should be pronounced as "loshin"" [ˈlɔʃɪn, ˈloˑʃɪn] i.e. with a "sh" [ʃ].


NoelGoetowski

It puts the candy on its skin, or else it gets the hose again?


aellath

i was about to ask that - it's surrounded by vowels.


kdb119

I thought this might give Americans (non-Brits) a problem. :-) Americans would generally call sweets 'candy' as Mwsog points out.


PelicanKakapo

I put 'lollies' and was wrong! No one in Australia calls them 'sweets'. Unfair


anonymous3422

Yes, perhaps your answer should have been accepted - however in most of Europe, a 'lolly' is either the traditional boiled sweet on a plastic stick, or flavoured, coloured ice on a wooden one. Therefore, this would probably cause confusion around most of the world!


Nia735433

Shouldn't the translation 'sweet' also be accepted? I'm not sure, so I'm not reporting it, but I'd appreciate some advice. Thanks!


shwmae

Yes, it should be. Look it up in the dictionary and you might see losinen as the singular and losin the plural, but lots of speakers use losin as the singular, with the plural losins.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.