"Dw i wedi mynd."

Translation:I have gone.

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


TARDISInSpace

I think the tips and notes for this section should make it clearer this tense is for 'I have gone' etc rather than to say 'I went'.

February 6, 2016

zaragorti

The notes says that 'dw I wedi...' is comparable to 'I finished'. The answer here suggests it's closer to 'I have finished'. Is it both?

January 30, 2016

Zippie_

'Dw i wedi...' is technically the present perfect tense, which translates to 'I have...'. So, 'I finished' would be something else, as it is the past tense.

January 30, 2016

Mwsogl

I have finished would be dw i wedi gorffen.

February 2, 2016

barddbach

why is I went wrong? isn't that the same as I have gone - no-one says I have gone to Shrewsbury yesterday they say I went

February 2, 2016

Mwsogl

"I went" is a different tense. It's "es i" in Welsh, but "mynd" is an irregular verb and I'm sure you will come to the rest of the forms as the course progresses.

February 2, 2016

underwood.jones

This is a good question--and you should not have been voted down. I have but one upvote to give you, putting you back at 0.

February 15, 2016

OwainEvans1

Why is this not 'Have i gone'

September 10, 2016

shwmae

The question form of Dw i is usually Ydw i?, so "Have I gone" is Ydw i wedi mynd?.

March 9, 2017

AmyYoung03

This grammar seems all wrong

March 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.