"Pais"

Translation:An underskirt

January 30, 2016

43 Comments


andautumn1

Hmm, this one seems like a waste of precious brain space. This is the first time I have ever had to use this vocabulary!

February 5, 2016

eAnnAe

... but maybe not if you are a native Welsh speaker. I understand the pais is part of the traditional Welsh costume. You may like to read this http://folkcostume.blogspot.de/2011/12/costume-of-ceredigion-or-cardiganshire.html Maybe there is more information than you require but it puts it in context. Snapp: I also hadn't heard the word petticoat used in everyday language until I moved from England to S E Wales, over 30 years ago, where I found petticoat was the word normally used for what I would have referred to as an underskirt.

May 23, 2016

amaratea

Thank you! The mystery is solved!

May 23, 2016

bbeefcake

never heard anyone say pais, its definitely always just called a 'petticot'

October 21, 2016

daughterofAlbion

That is interesting regional variation. I have lived in many parts of the UK and have never heard anyone say "underskirt". I would normally refer to the garment as a petticoat, although I see slip and half-slip often used in shops - but generally only to refer to the sheer, straight version (the more bulky types of petticoat usually only being sold in shops specialising in bridal and formal wear anyway).

November 12, 2016

becky3086

We would call it a "slip", I think.

January 25, 2017

OwIPost

My mother would call it an "underskirt". She grew up in Liverpool then lived for a long time in N. Wales, for what it's worth for anecdotal regional information. She never learned Welsh beyond some basic phrases, however, so this is a commentary on English usage alone.

September 11, 2017

byrdnuts

The 1912 Eisteddfod was disrupted by suffragettes who were described in an article in Y Brython (Welsh newspaper of the time) as "Gwylliaid Peisiog" - "Petticoated Bandits".

June 22, 2016

Aaron77019

I would just say a slip, as an American.

January 31, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Which Duolingo does accept as correct.

March 2, 2016

Snapp

I rarely hear anyone wearing a petticoat in England, is this a regional thing? It seems strange to be learning this word when I've only seen it in period dramas, but maybe that's me being fashion ignorant.

February 1, 2016

Adelajda1970

I'm from the south west of England and 'petticoat' doesn't seem so strange to me, although I admit that the only person I hear use the word (or item) on a regular basis is my grandmother.

Most garments I come across these days are lined, so you have no need for a petticoat, or are meant to be worn sheer.

I actually came here to check that the 'slip' they were referring to was indeed a petticoat!

March 7, 2016

MittensWiggum

I agree! I was a bit confused as 'petticoat' would have been my choice of vocab for this item of clothing... but again the English is derived from French... I know of younger people wearing them - only under formal dresses though i.e. at weddings, black tie/ formal dinners / military balls type of deal... mainly so they don't freeze to death... but I guess the whole 'magic knicker thing kind of negates the use of them mainly in younger people... my nan always wore skirts and petticoats... it would just be wrong not to! lol... always made me laugh... again, more for insulation than items not being lined

December 8, 2016

y_ddraig_las

It's very rare in Wales too now! My grandmother wore petticoats

March 18, 2016

y_ddraig_las

Having said that, reading Welsh novels, it does come up quite often! (Not literally, not that sort of novel!)

September 6, 2016

dreadpiratebrown

Is it a sibilant "s", or a "th" sound? It sounds more like the latter to me.

January 31, 2016

shwmae

Maybe it's just the speech software. I hear more s than th.

Paith would mean "prairie", by the way.

February 18, 2017

zzxj

I hear a th at the end of a lot of words ending in s.

March 16, 2016

StephenH0

Me too.

April 19, 2016

MittensWiggum

a 's' is never pronounced as a TH... yn Gymraeg... i think its just the recording... I got very confused as I know Spanish and was like... um... country?! haha... and I've lived in Wales for like 3o years!

December 8, 2016

SupEvan

Sounds like an "s" to me.

February 4, 2016

Heysoos1

I hear a definite th.

February 16, 2016

Clarsach

This word comes up really often for such an obscure piece of vocab. Who wears petticoats?

February 12, 2016

amaratea

Indians, under saris

February 14, 2016

Froggy_

Me! I'm in England and I always wear a petticoat under a skirt or dress. (Must confess to rarely wearing one these days as I'm usually in trousers, though). I wear tights with dresses/skirts and a petticoat will stop the skirt riding up when I'm walking. They also prevent "see-through" skirts . . . . but maybe girls just like wearing that sort now, if you've never heard of people wearing them?

July 31, 2016

flaviafinduilas

dw i'n hoffi "Pais Dinogad," can gymraeg

February 12, 2016

Doshia2

Dw i'n gwisgo pais heddiw. It is cold, and dry, and nylon makes too much static with my warm wool skirt. (Colorado).

December 4, 2016

lynsey.cja

Not in my vocabulary usually

February 6, 2016

Strobro3

what's an underskirt?

April 29, 2016

chellerystick

Pais = petticoat as in slip

Maybe that acronym will help me remember it overnight?!

November 29, 2016

Hippopigamus

Is this the same as a slip?

January 30, 2016

underwood.jones

Good question! In the UK a petticoat or underskirt refers to what the US would call a "half-slip", so a slip that is just a skirt. Whether or not that answer is accepted yet is another good question, I would recommend it as one.

January 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"slip" is accepted now. In US, we don't say "half-slip" even if it is just a skirt version. We just say "slip".

March 2, 2016

underwood.jones

"Slip" and "half-slip" were not accepted at the time of these posts. "Slip" refers to to either a half or full slip in the US, it is an acceptable term for either though it is more general. Specifically a half slip is the equivalent of a Welsh "pais" or UK English "petticoat," whereas a full slip would have a camisole or top built into it, such as you might wear under a chiffon dress.

March 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In USA, a petticoat sticks out more with frills and a regular slip is smooth and straight, either full for underneath a dress or half for under a skirt. However, often these days with bikinis, people are less concerned about wearing a full slip as long as they have a bra and half slip, many feel well covered under a dress. Some don't bother with any slip at all.

http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=petticoat=petticoat=petticoat=IGRE

March 2, 2016

Froggy_

Interesting. I've never differentiated between what the US calls a "petticoat" and a "slip" - both are just petticoats to me. I probably would use an additional descriptive term if I needed to be that specific.

I also don't differentiate between the style of petticoats that equate to a dress and a skirt these days, again unless I needed to. Both would be called "petticoats". I would call them "full-length petticoats" and "waist petticoats" if I did need to be specific.

These days, if you just went into a ladies' clothes shop and asked for a "petticoat", you would be directed to a rail of what looked like thin, silky elasticated-waist skirts. They certainly aren't as popular now as in years gone by, and the American-style "petticoat" would probably need to be found in a bridal shop.

July 31, 2016

Klgregonis

Petticoat is rather more specialized in the US. it tends to be used in square dance and contra dance circles for the VERY frilly skirts that puff out the skirt in formal square dance clothes. They make the women look like they're wearing upside down cupcakes if the skirts are calf length (nominally, when the petticoat is not on). They also are worn under longer (floor length) skirts. May also be used for the very frilly slips little girls wear under their dresses for beauty pageants.

March 14, 2017

MittensWiggum

I wondered what the heck a 'half slip' was! lol... so the ones that look like a vest top/dress = slip and a petticoat is a half slip... right... US English has some funny descriptors as vocab! I know a lot are from Spanish influence... cookbooks are the worst... "Anyone tell me what a rutabager is? lol... (Swede? is that right? - also take it to be German / Dutch origin?)

Languages are fab...

December 8, 2016

Froggy_

Petticoat (to me in England), covers a range of different style of undergarments. They serve several purposes: A stiff petticoat is usually multi-layered net, probably with a layer of a smooth material next to the skin and/or the overskirt, and will make a skirt stick out (think 50s style rock n roll skirts), as will a hooped petticoat (think Victorian crinolines, or some modern-day wedding dresses). These may hang from the waist, or, if heavy, can be supported by shoulder straps. A full petticoat traditionally is made of a "slippy" type of fabric, whether a cheap nylon or an expensive silk, has thin straps that go over the shoulders, and no waist seam. Not only will this serve to stop the outer dress/skirt from "riding up" on stockings or tights, it will stop the outline of legs being seen through thinner fabrics (remember the famous picture of a back-lit Princess Diana working at the nursery before she was married, where she wasn't wearing a petticoat?), and it will also "smooth out" any creases from undergarments showing through (for example, the "pantie line" will be harder to see). It will also add another layer for warmth. A waist petticoat is a petticoat that is elasticated around the waist, but only hangs down from there. These are not suitable for wearing underneath thin, fitted, dresses, as the elastic waistline would show through and spoil the line of the dress, but are ideal for wearing under skirts as this is not, then, a consideration. I would think that the American "Slip" is what I call a "full petticoat", and a "half-slip" is what I call a "waist petticoat", but the English word "petticoat" on it's own can be used to describe any of these under-garments. Oh, and, yes, rutabaga is the US word for a Swede (which can also be known as a turnip in Cornwall, even though a turnip in the rest of the country is an entirely different vegetable!)

December 8, 2016

OllyDixon2

Slip is something you do when you walk on a wet floor.. what the hell?

March 7, 2016

mizinamo

It means a LOT of other things. Have a look at http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slip : four main entries, the first one with 57 sub-entries, of which 39 is

a. a woman's undergarment, sleeveless and usually having shoulder straps, extending from above the bust down to the hemline of the outer dress.
b. an underskirt, as a half-slip or petticoat.

March 8, 2016

Chris79945

I feel like as a man there are many clothing related terms in English in these comments that are just foreign to me. What's an underskirt? What's a sheer? What's lined? What's a slip? What's a petticoat? Who knows!

July 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Here's the Welsh 'wici' definition of 'Pais', if you click on the English version of this you'll find much more detailed notes.

https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pais

July 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.