1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau blodfresych."

"Dw i eisiau blodfresych."

Translation:I want cauliflower.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


Randybvain

Blodfresychen is a cauliflower, blodfresych is cauliflowers. It is not a substance such as water, flour or coffee, and it is countable.


HelenLoveJones

Why not "I want cauliflower" eg answering "Do you want cauliflower or cabbage?"


HelenLoveJones

It is more of a "noncount noun" like milk Than a "count " noun.


sfocata

It depends on context, I guess. If someone was serving your dinner, they'd say "would you like some cauliflower?" but if you were in a shop, you'd ask for "a cauliflower".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.