"Dw i eisiau blodfresych."

Translation:I want some cauliflower.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


Randybvain

Blodfresychen is a cauliflower, blodfresych is cauliflowers. It is not a substance such as water, flour or coffee, and it is countable.

June 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a cauliflower’?

January 30, 2016

deeann333

blodfresych actually refers to a group or bunch of cauliflower (just as bresych is a group or bunch of cabbages). I think blodfresychen would refer to a single head of cauliflower.

February 7, 2016

benbailey19

In English you rarely say 'a cauliflower', just like you don't usually say 'a broccoli'

January 11, 2018

Chris746287

You would say ' I want to buy a cauliflower?'

September 10, 2018

Tricia570601

Why not 'a' cauliflower?It can mean a or some cauliflower

March 6, 2019

HelenLoveJones

Why not "I want cauliflower" eg answering "Do you want cauliflower or cabbage?"

April 3, 2019

henddraig

My neighbours on Gower grew excellent cauliflowers. Note plural! The Normans grabbed that part of Gower soon after the Conquest, so it was English speaking. If I wanted a cauliflower, I asked for a cauliflower. If I wanted two, two cauliflowers. (Actually 2 caulis!) For broccoli, 'a head of..' or 'two heads of..' At a meal we would say 'some cauli or some broccoli'.

May 2, 2019

HelenLoveJones

It is more of a "noncount noun" like milk Than a "count " noun.

May 2, 2019

Jane213808

I agree milk isn't countable - unless in bottles, but I can count cauliflowers, cabbages etc. They only become uncountable when turned into dinner servings.

May 2, 2019

henddraig

I agree entirely with Jane!

May 2, 2019

sfocata

It depends on context, I guess. If someone was serving your dinner, they'd say "would you like some cauliflower?" but if you were in a shop, you'd ask for "a cauliflower".

May 14, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.