1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A prefeitura abriu um novo d…

"A prefeitura abriu um novo departamento."

Translation:The city hall opened a new department.

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


Flobbley

typically you would not say "the city hall" just "city hall"


Tim391318

So true! And this continues to be a stumbling block for me because at times the article is required and other times it's not (in the translation). I still don't have a clear understanding of why....


Danmoller

City hall without articles is now accepted :)


TriggerSmooth

This sentence sounds weird if you're thinking of the prefecture of a department. e.g. :

"Na França, uma prefeitura é a capital de um departamento,"

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefeitura#Fran.C3.A7a


eastwest_liou

What about "city council" instead of "city hall"?


Jonathan535870

I wonder if prefecture should be accepted.


RobertSchlatter

I would just say the city instead of the city hall. Even better is the city government


jon_stray

City Hall sounds a bit odd to UK speakers, City Council would probably sound better.


Michael238101

Or even just "The Council"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.