"Women like coffee."

Translation:Kobiety lubią kawę.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

kobietom smakuje kawa

April 16, 2018

Jellei

Done.

April 17, 2018

tony73366

My Polish Partner says she's never heard of lubia (accented a)

January 30, 2016

immery

They: a) were pointing out the way you pronounce it
lubją/lubjo/lubjom/lubjoł are ways people usually pronounce it

b) were pointing out that there is no "accented a" in Polish only "a" with tail = "oł"
or
c) are heritage speaker who only know their ancestors dialect

January 30, 2016

mihxal

Some people may pronounce like that but standardly it should be pronounced as nasal o [ą].

January 30, 2016

Smithse1981

ok,......where has Kawe appeared from?

January 19, 2017

Jellei

"lubić", and a great number of other verbs, takes Accusative. A feminine noun ending with -a gets an -ę ending in Accusative.

January 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.