1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Women like coffee."

"Women like coffee."

Translation:Kobiety lubią kawę.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


Smithse1981

ok,......where has Kawe appeared from?


Jellei

"lubić", and a great number of other verbs, takes Accusative. A feminine noun ending with -a gets an -ę ending in Accusative.


tony73366

My Polish Partner says she's never heard of lubia (accented a)


immery

They: a) were pointing out the way you pronounce it
lubją/lubjo/lubjom/lubjoł are ways people usually pronounce it

b) were pointing out that there is no "accented a" in Polish only "a" with tail = "oł"
or
c) are heritage speaker who only know their ancestors dialect


mihxal

Some people may pronounce like that but standardly it should be pronounced as nasal o [ą].


Rudiger107909

Women like coffee? All women?


Jellei

Well, it's a correct interpretation of the Polish sentence, but I guess it shouldn't be the main answer ;) Changed to "The women".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.