"Hogyn"

Translation:A boy

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


Tawelfan22

It just seems counterintuative that the common root GYN means woman/women but "hoGYN" means "Boy".

May 23, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Not everything in Welsh is perfectly logical - but most things are! :-)

August 23, 2018

AnCatDubh

Which dialect is this?

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

North but there are other words used in the north. Everybody should understand most of the words though.

January 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

This is absurd. This is a section dedicated to dialects without actually specifying which dialect each word belongs to.

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's really not that simple. Merch is mostly a south walian word but it is commonly used on the east of Anglesey in the north. This unit is more a way to show people the duplicate words since narrowing down each word to one dialect is reasonably difficult. For example I am happy to use "Merch", "Hogan" and "Geneth" for girl but my dialect is technically North.

January 30, 2016

HerobrineJ

Is bachgen more common than hogyn?

January 26, 2019

mizinamo

Depends which part of Wales you're in.

bachgen is more southern, hogyn more northern.

January 26, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.