1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dyw Dewi Lingo ddim eisiau l…

"Dyw Dewi Lingo ddim eisiau llaeth."

Translation:Dewi Lingo does not want milk.

January 30, 2016

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

OK now the Welsh copula is REALLY confusing me.


barddbach

why is it dyw and not dydy?I thought dyw was the first person singular?


ibisc

dyw and dydy are identical in meaning in this context.

They are simply alternative forms both derived from the more formal form (not used on this course) nid ydyw. The d- is the end of nid (a negative marker) and the -ydy or -yw is simply taken from one end or the other of ydyw.


mizinamo

First person is "ydw" (for "yes") or "dw" (for a statement) - other order of letters.


mizinamo

Ah, is this from something like "nid yw"?

yw = he is
dyw = he is not ("no")


Ash473779

He wouldn't want milk as he is an owl, and avians lack the enzymes needed to break down lactose. Can you imagine birdmilk?


anonymous3422

Sure I can - it's just, Dewi's been dairy free since he was two


anonymous3422

He does not want milk, he's been dairy free since he was two


anonymous3422

He likes milk, only Dewi's been dairy free since he was two


anonymous3422

He's a coffee person


anonymous3422

No, no, um... cow farts are polluting the world and he does not like that


anonymous3422

No I mean, he's vegan!!


anonymous3422

Wait, he only drinks juice

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.