"Dyw Dewi Lingo ddim eisiau llaeth."

Translation:Dewi Lingo does not want milk.

January 30, 2016

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

OK now the Welsh copula is REALLY confusing me.

January 30, 2016

barddbach

why is it dyw and not dydy?I thought dyw was the first person singular?

February 3, 2016

ibisc

dyw and dydy are identical in meaning in this context.

They are simply alternative forms both derived from the more formal form (not used on this course) nid ydyw. The d- is the end of nid (a negative marker) and the -ydy or -yw is simply taken from one end or the other of ydyw.

February 11, 2016

mizinamo

First person is "ydw" (for "yes") or "dw" (for a statement) - other order of letters.

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, is this from something like "nid yw"?

yw = he is
dyw = he is not ("no")

February 6, 2016

Ash473779

He wouldn't want milk as he is an owl, and avians lack the enzymes needed to break down lactose. Can you imagine birdmilk?

August 6, 2016

CacenCwningen

Sure I can - it's just, Dewi's been dairy free since he was two

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

He does not want milk, he's been dairy free since he was two

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

He likes milk, only Dewi's been dairy free since he was two

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

He's a coffee person

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

No, no, um... cow farts are polluting the world and he does not like that

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

No I mean, he's vegan!!

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

Wait, he only drinks juice

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

Just juice.

October 31, 2017

CacenCwningen

Yep, just juice.

October 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.