1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Babcia mówi o swoich siostra…

"Babcia mówi o swoich siostrach."

Translation:Grandma is talking about her sisters.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Is "swoich" reserved for the subject of the sentence? If so, then it's just like Norwegian!


Adiaphor

Yep, just like norsk, when the object is singular it is like norsk too: ...o swoim bracie - ...om broren sin ...o swojej siostrze - ...om søstera si ...o swoim dziecku - ...om barnet sitt


Nico515253

Can we have 'talks' or must it be 'is talking'? If it were 'often talks about' (quite likely) is there a different verb? Thanks.


Jellei

It could be "mawia", but "mówi" is also a perfectly good translation. "talks" is accepted.


zuza_245

There is also a verb "opowiadać", which means to tell or talk about sth/sb. Sentence with this verb would be: "Babcia opowiada o swoich siostrach".


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Matthew62991

Sorry but why is grandmother wrong now?


Jellei

It's accepted. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere, then you got a correction which says "grandma". That doesn't mean that "grandmother" was the problem.


Tim62192

Is there any reason we can't have "speaking about" here?


Jellei

We can, it's accepted, it should have worked.


megmccaliano

Can I say, "My grandma is talking about her sisters"?


Jellei

On one hand, it's not that clear because there's no "I" or "my" nowhere in this sentence, but we can say that it's most likely the speaker's grandma. Alright, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.