"Babcia mówi o swoich siostrach."

Translation:Grandma is talking about her sisters.

January 30, 2016

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Is "swoich" reserved for the subject of the sentence? If so, then it's just like Norwegian!

January 30, 2016

Adiaphor

Yep, just like norsk, when the object is singular it is like norsk too: ...o swoim bracie - ...om broren sin ...o swojej siostrze - ...om søstera si ...o swoim dziecku - ...om barnet sitt

January 30, 2016

LICA98

there is a typo in the "grandma's talking" answer (says it should be grandma_'s)

August 9, 2018

Jellei

Fixed, thanks.

August 9, 2018

Nico515253

Can we have 'talks' or must it be 'is talking'? If it were 'often talks about' (quite likely) is there a different verb? Thanks.

February 10, 2019

Jellei

It could be "mawia", but "mówi" is also a perfectly good translation. "talks" is accepted.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.