"Adieu mon enfant."

Translation:Goodbye my child.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


tiffaninini

That's pretty dark...

February 23, 2013

miriamwaalkens

what is the difference between "adieu" and "au revoir"? Is one more final that the other?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Obviously, yes, "adieu" means "à Dieu" - "to God"... meaning more or less that you will next see the person again in paradise...

January 15, 2013

Duomail

Then, Is this one used to express that one thinks to meet him/her not anymore? And "au revoir" for quotidian talks?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, unless it is a regional custom.

March 9, 2013

pepflip1066

good idea

January 24, 2013

Aubrey_Nicole13

Is it inproper to say one or the other to someone you don't know ?

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

One or the other can be said to a child you don't know, there is no familiarity in there.

February 20, 2013

emilade

This is a very sad lesson.

March 11, 2013

percyflage

"Goodbye my child" Traduit en Canadien: "See you later, kid!"

March 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.