1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Adieu mon enfant."

"Adieu mon enfant."

Translation:Goodbye my child.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


miriamwaalkens

what is the difference between "adieu" and "au revoir"? Is one more final that the other?


Sitesurf

Obviously, yes, "adieu" means "à Dieu" - "to God"... meaning more or less that you will next see the person again in paradise...


Duomail

Then, Is this one used to express that one thinks to meet him/her not anymore? And "au revoir" for quotidian talks?


Sitesurf

Yes, unless it is a regional custom.


Aubrey_Nicole13

Is it inproper to say one or the other to someone you don't know ?


Sitesurf

One or the other can be said to a child you don't know, there is no familiarity in there.


emilade

This is a very sad lesson.


percyflage

"Goodbye my child" Traduit en Canadien: "See you later, kid!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.