"My breakfast is coffee, bread, and cheese."

Translation:Мій сніданок - кава, хліб і сир.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AntonRusland
AntonRusland

How do you call cottage cheese/curd/russian творог in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Сир. :) We don't usually distinguish it as a separate notion in in Ukrainian.

    Wikipedia suggests using «дома́шній сир» or «кисломоло́чний сир», but it admits that these names are not well-established and only appeared recently. I've never used them myself personally, if I were to distinguish two kinds of сир, I'd usually add an adjective to other kinds of сир and keep the cottage cheese adjectiveless, it's the default kind of сир for me.

    2 years ago

AntonRusland
    AntonRusland

    So how do they name it in stores? Домашній сир?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Just «сир», or «сир» + brand name. In stores you can see what kind of cheese you're buying, so there's no need to add any adjective.

      I've never seen «домашній сир» used anywhere outside of Wikipedia. It's just «сир».

      2 years ago

disco04

      Wow.. I put "брот" for bread (auf Deutsch...)

      1 year ago

TobyBartels
      TobyBartels

      I've noticed that all foreign languages occupy the same space in my mind. If I can't think of a word for something in one foreign language, then I usually think of the word in a different foreign language (usually one that I know reasonably well, such as German or Spanish) instead before my native English. And using each word in the correct context, with other words of that language, is like making nouns and adjectives agree in number and gender: not strictly necessary for comprehension (in my mind, and in reality among people who know both languages), but required for grammatical correctness, and something that becomes easier with practice.

      1 year ago

GIJoeski
      GIJoeskiPlus

      I do the same thing. A girl from Puerto Rico I used to work with said I speak "Polskaguese" lol. My mix of polish, spanish, and english.

      2 weeks ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.