1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want toys."

"I want toys."

Translation:Dw i eisiau teganau.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Anyone wanna explain why "Teganau" without two N's is a correct answer? Is it dialectal, or something? (Is dialectal even a word? xD )


Wynnigheard

I'm confused by this also.

(but dialectal is a word) ;)


xXBad_WolfXx

The lessons here did spell it with two N's, and I recall most Welsh plurals having two N's when there's one N in the base word... i.e., "awyrennau", "orennau", et cetera.


mizinamo

Funnily enough, GPC has orenau, geiriadur.net has orennau. Odd. Which of them is correct, I wonder? Are they both?


AngeCelte.g10

I am just commenting to see this discussion. :)


[deactivated user]

    On a different subject: I gave the ' Dw i eisiau teganau. ' answer, but it was refused. It seems I should have said 'Dw i'n moyn teganau.' Why? I have reported this.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.