"I want toys."

Translation:Dw i eisiau teganau.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Anyone wanna explain why "Teganau" without two N's is a correct answer? Is it dialectal, or something? (Is dialectal even a word? xD )

January 30, 2016

Wynnigheard

I'm confused by this also.

(but dialectal is a word) ;)

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

http://welsh-dictionary.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html , http://geiriadur.bangor.ac.uk/ , and http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php all agree that the plural is "teganau".

Why would it have two N's?

February 1, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

The lessons here did spell it with two N's, and I recall most Welsh plurals having two N's when there's one N in the base word... i.e., "awyrennau", "orennau", et cetera.

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

Funnily enough, GPC has orenau, geiriadur.net has orennau. Odd. Which of them is correct, I wonder? Are they both?

February 2, 2016

AngeCelte.g10

I am just commenting to see this discussion. :)

February 26, 2016

Hatakend

On a different subject: I gave the ' Dw i eisiau teganau. ' answer, but it was refused. It seems I should have said 'Dw i'n moyn teganau.' Why? I have reported this.

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.